Tuesday, August 8, 2017

This Day In Wrestling History-August 8 (Sunday Night Party 21 and 50, Matt Hardy's Shocking Return, Randy Orton attack RJ Hammer's familly and RJ response with DDP, Old School ECW v.s. NEW School ECW, Summer Tag Festival I bracket finals, ECW World Heavyweight Title Tournament)

This Day In Wrestling History-August 8:

Sunday Night Party 21-8/8/1999 results:
1. Night Brothers beat Wildfire to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
2. Venom beat Chris Jericho to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
3. Rob Van Dam beat Al Snow to retain the EUWF World Cruiser Weight Title.
4. D-Lo Brown beat Justin Credible to win the EUWF IC Title.
5. Jim Brooks beat Val Venis to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
6. Jerry Lynn and Super Crazy beat Harlem Heat to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.  Jerry Lynn and Super Crazy fought during the match and after the match.  Lynn said this team is not work and then challenged Crazy for a match on Raw with the winner taking both belts.  The winner then gets to chose whoever they want as their new partner.
7. Speedster Lite beat Blood Knight
8. Steve Austin and Bill Goldberg beat Kane and Undertaker

Wednesday Night Brawl-8/8/2001 results:
1. Blood Lightning beat Extreme Knight
2. Falcon beat Mike Bison
3. Danger beat Piloit
4. Shadow WX beat Blood Ninja
5. Low Ki beat Barbcue
6. Joe beat Sean Stasisk
7. Sagat beat Mark Jindrak
8. Chavo Guerrero Jr. beat Strong Ninja
9. Spirit beat Snake Eyes
10. Lady Speed, Lita, Jackie beat Stacy Kebler, Tori Wilson, Ivory
11. Hardy Boys beat Night Brothers to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
12. The Rock beat Mankind in a Last Man Standing Match.  Mankind had challanged The Rock to a Last Man Standing Match earlier in the show to try to prove he was as good or even better then the original Mankind.

EUWF's Thursday Night Smackdown-8/8/2002 results:
1. Taion beat Spirit to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
2. Eddie Guerrero beat Lance Storm to retain the EUWF European Title.
3. Chris Jericho beat Barbecue
4. Doomsday beat Kurt Angle to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
5. Jim Brooks beat Rey Misterio Jr.
6. Chris Benoit beat Sabu
7. Venom beat Rob Van Dam
8. Joe beat Christopher Daniels to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

TTWF 8/8/2003 Viking Hall results:
1. Three Count beat Vlad and Guile
2. Simon Diamond and Swinger beat Bashman Brothers
3. Ultimo Dragon beat Mankind
4. Jason Jett beat Jamie Knoble
5. Nate Webb beat Tommy Dreamer in a Hardcore Match.
6. Shadow WX beat JC Bailey in a Street Fight.
7. Chris Benoit and Bryan Danielson beat American heroes
8. Bad Breed, Mad Man Pondo, Corporal Robinson, Backseat Boyz beat Doomsday, Venom, Naughty By Nature, Taion, Spanky in a Falls Count Anywhere, Fans Bring The Weapons, Elimination Match.

Sunday Night Party 50-8/8/2004 results:
The show started with highlights from friday's TTWF show and the announcement that Lita was okay.  Nothing else was said about it and it was also announced that Trent Acid has been stripped of the TTWF World TV Title due to injury he got at Ring Of Honor show saturday.  It was announced that a new champion would be crowned later in the evening.
1. Tajiri and Super Crazy beat Bashman Brothers
2. Samoa Joe beat Shadow WX
3. Night Brothers beat Paul London and Billy Kidman to retain the TTWF World Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
4. Rey Misterio Jr. and Spanky beat Spirit and Rhendo
5. Colt Cabana beat Chris Benoit, Jerry Lynn, Spirit, Bryan Danielson in a 5 Way Ladder Match to win the TTWF World TV Title.
6. CM Punk beat Taion to retain the TTWF US Title.
7. American Heroes, Hoodies, Homicide, Low Ki beat Real American Heroes (Duke, Nick Berk, Rhyno, Snake Eyes, Mr. America) and Randy Orton in a War Games Match.
8. Edge, Chris Jericho, RJ Hammer, Hotstuff, Triple H beat AJ Styles, Venom, Mike Bison, Taion, Speedster Lite, Eddie Guerrero in an Elimination War Games Match.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-8/8/2005 results:
The show started with RJ Hammer coming to the ring demanding some answers to what happen last thursday on smackdown and Matt Hardy shockingly came down.  RJ said he better give him a quick explanation or he will be back on un employment line and this time from him and not johnny ace.  Matt said that he came out here because he didn't attack RJ's daughter but he did let in who because of the fact that RJ fired him and Jeff.  RJ demanded to know who it was and matt said turn around.  Randy Orton was behind and RKOed RJ.  Orton and Matt attacked RJ till Jim Brooks and Speedster Lite made the save.
1. Speedster Lite beat Shelton Benjamin in a Survivor 3 Elimination Round Match.
2. Christopher Daniels beat Nigel McGuiness in a Survivor 3 Elimination Round Match.
RJ Hammer was seen mad in his office and then he announced a match with him and Jim Brooks v.s. Hardy Boyz since he hasn't learned if Randy Orton is cleared yet and doesn't want Orton to give him some excuse.  Laurie walked into the room and asked if he was okay.  RJ said he was and asked why she was here.  Laurie says she wants to see RJ get who attacked her last week and that she has been raised to be tough.  RJ told her to be very careful and Laurie says not to worry.
3. Alex Shelley beat Chris Jericho and Machine in a 3 Way Survivor 3 Elimination Round Match.
4. Austin Aries beat Chris Sabin to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
5. B-Boy beat Roderick Strong to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
6. Hardy Boyz beat RJ Hammer and Jim Brooks.  During the match Randy Orton ran from the crowd RKOing RJ letting the hardyz to get the win.  After the match Nick Berk and Jeff Hardy brought down Michelle and Laurie to the ring.  Orton RKO both girls with the Hardyz held down RJ and berk beat down on Brooks.  Doomsday Alliance members came to the ring making the save.
7. Chris Hero beat Low Ki to retain the EUWF US Title.
8. Eddie Guerrero and Jack Crystal beat Spirit and Homicide.  After Guerrero and Crystal's entrance RJ Hammer came to the ring and apologized for interrupting the entrances but he had to a statement after what just happen.  RJ said that if Orton, Hardyz, or Berk think they can get away with what they did tonight they are wrong because at Summerslam 2005 he is going to get his revenge.  He said that it will be Orton, Hardyz, Berk v.s. RJ, Sabu, a partner to be name, and another partner that he talked to last week that has a problem with Orton saying he stole RKO from him.  Someone that he just got off the phone with and will be making probably one night return at summerslam and that person is Diamond Dallas Page.

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl Special:
3 Hour Old School v.s. New School Special-8/8/2007 results:

1. Hardcore Bytch beat Mickie Knuckles, Pink Dudley, Jazz in a 4 Way Dance to retain the ECW World Ladies Title.
2. The Players beat Lady Naughty By Nature to retain the ECW/EUWF World Ladies Tag Team Titles.
3. Mike Bison beat Jimmy Yang and Jerry Lynn to retain the ECW World Junior Heavyweight Title.
4. CW Anderson beat Chris Harris to win the ECW World TV Title.
5. Balls Mahoney beat Drake Younger to win the ECW World Triple Crown HC Title.
6. Tommy Dreamer and Sandman beat Doomsday Kid/Venomous and Nerco Buthcer/Toby Klein in a 3 Way Dance to win the ECW World HC Tag Team Titles.
7. Stevie Richards beat Elix Skipper and Claudio Castagnoli in a 3 Way Dance to win the ECW IC Title.
8. Motor City Machine Guns beat Speedster Lite/Jim Brooks and Super Crazy/Kid Kash in a 3 Way Dance to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
9. Austin Aries beat Homicide and Justin Credible in a 3 Way Dance to retain the ECW US Title.
10. Dudleyz beat Blackout to retain the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
11. Rey Misterio Jr. beat CM Punk to retain the #1 Contenders Trophy For ECW World Heavyweight Title.  After the match Mike Bison ran out attacking Punk and tried to hang him with a chain like Punk did.  Rey tried pulling him off but couldn't and it took half the locker room to get him off including members of the hoursemen/real americans group.  They helped punk to the back out of the building while mike was held back.
12. Samoa Joe beat 2 Cold Scorpio to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title.

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-8/8/2008 results:
1. Alexis Lariee beat Sabrina to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Charlie Haas beat Delirious to retain the EUWF US Title.
3. Harry Smith beat Nigel McGuiness to retain the EUWF IC Title.
4. Mr. America beat Ted Dibiase Jr. to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
5. Paul London beat Brian Kendrick
6. Kurt Hawkins and Zach Ryder beat Kevin Steen and El Generico to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
7. Mark Night and Jeff Hardy beat John Cena and Chris Jericho
8. King Jim Brooks beat Matt Hardy to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

ECW's Saturday Nights At The Arena-8/8/2009 results:
1. Chris Sabin beat Colt Cabana, Cody Rhodes, Primo Colon in a 4 Way Dance.
2. CM Punk beat Ted Dibiase Jr., Carlito Colon, Alex Shelley in a 4 Way Dance.
3. Ruckus beat Ray Gordy
4. TJ Wilson beat Sabian
5. Eddie Kingston beat Harry Smith in a Non Title Match.
6. Abyss beat Drake Younger
7. Tyler Black beat Claudio Castagnoli
8. Randy Orton and Jimmy Rave beat Tommy Dreamer and Mike Bison

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-8/8/2011 results:
1. Michel Elgin and Roderick Strong beat Doomsday Kid/Venomous, Dynamic Duo, Trooper 1/2, Throwbacks, Philly Most Wanted in a STFM (240) to advance to the finals of EUWF bracket.
2. Naughty By Nature beat Hard Luck Fighters, Hallowicked/Jigsaw, Uso Brothers, Maison Dixie/Jackson Rouch in a STFM (240) to advance to the finals of EUWF bracket.
3. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat Power/Blood Warrior, Spirit/Jack Crystal, Colony, Dark City Fight Club, Piloit/Brett Wayfield in a STFM (240) to advance to the finals of EUWF bracket.
4. New Bruise Brothers beat AJ Styles/Frankie Kazarian, Vlad/Impaler, Hoodies, Heath Slater/Justin Gabriel, Beer Money in a STFM (240) to advance to the finals of EUWF bracket.
5. Randy Orton beat Eric Bison
6. CM Punk beat Chris Hero
7. Mike Bison beat John Morrison
8. Kofi Kingston beat Doomsday in a Non Title Match.

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-August 8 results:
ECW World Heavyweight Title Tournament:
Bracket 1:
1. Rhett Titus beat Kenny King
2. Justin Gabriel beat Cody Rhodes
3. James Storm beat Robert Roode
4. Rey Misterio Jr. beat Sonjay Dutt

Bracket 2:

1. Sin Cara beat Tommaso Ciamapa
2. Mike Bennett beat Heath Slater
3. Sheamus beat Franke Kazarian
4. TJ Perkins beat Joey Ryan

TWF's Thursday Night Fire-8/8/2013 results:
The show started with Brett Wayfield coming to the ring finally getting to celebrate his win of TWF World Heavyweight Title.  He said that this is greatest moment of his career.  Saying that Lite getting what he deserves at Summerslam 2013 and he will enjoy watching that.  He then said that cause of how Speedster Lite screwed over Machine he has asked him to be put in TWF World Heavyweight Title match at Summerslam 2013 and Thomas Boss has agreed to it.  He is going to be a fighting champion and then called out Laurie Hammer.  Laurie came to the ring Brett said he has been wanting to do this for a while now but hasn't had the courage.  He got down one knee asking her hand in marriage and she said yes.
1. Night Brothers beat New Gangtas in a Non Title Match.
2. Speedster Lite beat Brian Thunder
3. Jim Brooks beat Eric Bison
4. Sara Jane beat Jinx
5. Donity Brothers beat Doomsday Kid and Venomous
6. Venom beat WN Alpha
7. Jack Crystal beat Doomsday
8. Jackson Rouch and Harley Wayfield beat Brett Wayfield and Laurie Hammer

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-8/8/2014 results:
1. Rich Swan beat Freddie Waldeno
2. Speedster Lite beat Ricochet
3. Claudio Castagnoli beat Eddie Edwards
4. The Miz beat Jim Brooks
5. Peter Spider beat Michel Elgin
6. Chris Hero beat Tyler Black
7. Davey Richards beat Roman Reigns
8. Wyatt Family and Randy Orton beat Bison Brothers, Cyrus Bourne, Mark Night, Machine, John Cena

TWF's Saturday Night Fire-8/8/2015 results:
1. Sasha Banks beat Ms. America
2. Brodie Lee and Bryatt Wyatt beat Mr. America and Cyrus Bourne
3. Jim Brooks beat Ricochet
4. Dog Of War #1 beat Aaron Valkyrie
5. Alicia Jacks beat Sabrina
6. Rich Swan beat Speedster Lite
7. Zach Ryder beat Spirit in a Strap Match.
8. Ash Hyde beat Jack Crystal to retain the EUWF World Triple Crown Title.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-8/8/2016 results:
1. Tyler Black and Kevin Steen beat Sami Zayn and Shinsuke Nakumra

Summer Tag Festival VI-Points v.s. Points:

1. Lucha Dragons beat Rusev and Zangief
2. Danny Havoc and Devon Moore beat Sgt. and Roadblock
3. Tommaso Ciampa and Johnny Gargano beat PYT
4. Vermin beat Fire and Darkness Warriors
5. Uso Brothers v.s. Brett and Chris Prowl
6. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat The Revival
7. Dudleyz beat Spirit and Jack Crystal
8. Gentleman's Club beat Premier Atlhete's Brand
9. Bad Influence beat Hallowicked and Frightmare

No comments:

Post a Comment