Saturday, July 22, 2017

This Day In Wrestling History-July 22 (Naughty By Nature has had enough, Goldberg returns, Round Robin 10, Eric Bison returns, Piloit promsises Violence, Great American Bash 2007, Heatwave 2012, Honor Brigade gets new members)

This Day In Wrestling History-July 22:

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-7/22/1996 results:
1. Snake Eyes beat Piloit
2. Sabu beat Barbecue
3. Arn Anderson beat Sandman
4. Rob Van Dam beat Falcon
5. Sting beat Owen Hart
6. Terry Gordy beat Hunter Hearst Helmsly
7. British Bulldog beat Brian Lee
8. RJ Hammer beat Raven

Thursday Night War-7/22/1999 results:
1. Dark Warriors beat Nova and Chris Chetti
2. Doomsday Warriors beat Hulk and Massacre
3. Trooper 5-8 beat La Parka, Silver King, Villaino V, Blitzkrieg
4. Joe, Barbecue, Rey Misterio Jr, Konnan beat Trooper 1-4
Naughty By Nature is seen walking around backstage.
Basher: "I have had enough of Bison booking in matches we don't want to be in."
Smasher: "Now where in a War Games match teaming up with the jerks the Nights."
Basher: "Lets go talk to him."  They go up to locker room of King Bison.  He, Douglas, McMahon, Undertaker were there talking.
King Bison: "What do you two want?"
Basher: "We want you to stop putting us in matches we don't want to be in."
Smasher: "Tonight is the last night.  Either you stop or we quit."
Bison: "All right."
Basher: "Good."  The two leave.
McMahon: "Shane if they cause your team to lose turn on them and fire them tonight."
Shane: "Right."
5. Hunter Hearst Helmsley beat El Vampiro
6. Steve Corino, Tajiri, and Rhino beat Brood to win the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
7. Lance Storm beat Rocky Maivia
8. Speedster Lite, Jimb Brooks, Public Enemy, Joe, Barbecue beat Shane Douglas, Justin Credible, Night Brothers, Naughty By Nature in a War Games Match.  Troopers 1-10, Machine, Evan Hounda, Blanka, Rhendo, Taion, Sagat, Crazy, Zangief, Wildfire ran to the ring.  They stole the key for the heal entrance to the cage and entered the cages.  They turned on Naughty By Nature.  The heals attacked the faces and them.  The heals lock the cage door again.  Taz runs to the ring and T-bones the ref with the key to the face entrance.  He opens the door and attacks the heals.  Steve Austin, Sgt., RJ Hammer, Roadblock, Sting, Bam Bam Bigelow, Dallas Page ran to the ring and in the cage.  Undertaker, Kane, Randy Savage, Spirit, Sid Vicious, King Bison, Commander, Venom, Lance Storm, Jeff Jarrett, Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Bad Ass Billy Gunn, Psicosis, Chris Benoit, Dean Malenko, Perry Saturn, Tajiri, Rhino ran into the cages next.  They were followed by Eddie Guerrero, Rey Misterio Jr., Konnan, Syxx, Road Dogg, Doomsday, Nova, Chris Chetti, Brood, Super Crazy, Jerry Lynn.  It turned into a huge faces v.s. heals battle royal inside the war games cage.  Bill Goldberg makes his return and helps the faces drive the heals off.

HCW's Saturday Night Bash-7/22/2000 results:
1. Psicosis beat Commander
2. Eric Bison (King Bison) beat Falcon
3. Spirit beat E.Z. Money to retain the HCW World Lightweight Title.
4. Night Brothers beat Christian York and Joey Mathews
5. Dynamic Duo beat F.B.I. to retain the HCW World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
6. Hollywood Doomsday, Sandman, Tommy Dreamer, Balls Mahoney, Mike Awesome, Masato Tanaka beat Shadow WX, Honma, Yamakawa, Matsunaga, Public Enemy in a 12 Man Elimination Weapons Match.
7. Public Enemy beat Baldies to retain the HCW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
8. Speedster Lite beat Great Muta

Round Robin 10-7/22/2001 Results:
Round 1:
1. Ninja Kid beat Strong Ninja
2. Jeff Hardy beat Edge
3. Rob Van Dam beat Booker T
4. Doomsday beat Tommy Dreamer
5. Joe beat Steve Austin
6. Justin Credible beat Lance Storm
7. Speedster Lite beat Simon Diamond
8. Gregory Helms beat Extreme Warrior
9. Chris Jericho beat Swinger
10. Falcon beat Mankind
11. Tajiri beat X-Pac
12. Trooper 1 beat Mike Awesome and Rhyno by Count-Out in a 3 Way Dance.  Mike Awesome challanged Rhyno and Trooper 1 to allow him into this match.  Rhyno agreed and Trooper 1 wasn't allowed to disagree.  Mike Awesome and Rhyno battled each other into the crowd.  Both men were counted out and it gave Trooper 1 the win.
13. Kanyon beat Ki
14. Jim Brooks beat Piloit
15. Jerry Lynn beat Spirit
16. Venom beat Matt Hardy

Round 2-Winners Bracket:

1. Jeff Hardy beat Ninja Kid
2. Doomsday beat Rob Van Dam
3. Justin Credible beat Joe
4. Speedster Lite beat Gregory Helms
5. Chris Jericho beat Falcon
6. Tajiri beat Trooper 1
7. Jim Brooks beat Kanyon
8. Venom beat Jerry Lynn

Round 2-Losers Bracket:

1. Edge beat Strong Ninja
2. Booker T beat Tommy Dreamer
3. Steve Austin beat Lance Storm
4. Simon Diamond beat Extreme Warrior
5. Mankind beat Swinger
6. X-Pac gets a bye.  He got it when it was announced that both Mike Awesome and Rhyno were pulled out of the tournament by RJ Hammer.
7. Low Ki beat Piloit
8. Matt Hardy beat Spirit

Round 3-Winners Bracket:

1. Doomsday beat Jeff Hardy
2. Speedster Lite beat Justin Credible
3. Chris Jericho beat Tajiri
4. Venom beat Jim Brooks

Round 3-Losers Bracket:

1. Booker T beat Edge
2. Steve Austin beat Simon Diamond
3. X-Pac beat Mankind
4. Matt Hardy beat Low Ki
5. Rob Van Dam beat Ninja Kid
6. Joe beat Gregory Helms
7. Falcon beat Trooper 1
8. Kanyon beat Jerry Lynn

Round 4-Winners Bracket:

1. Speedster Lite beat Doomsday
2. Chris Jericho beat Venom

Round 4-Losers Bracket:

1. Booker T beat Steve Austin.  RJ Hammer confronted Austin after the match in the locker room. 
RJ: "You failed again!  I'm tired of this.  You are fired!" 
Steve: "You can't fire me because I quit."  Austin was about to leave when RJ grabbed him and turned him around.  Austin hit a stunner onto RJ.  He then hit one on several other of the Extreme Alliance members on the way out of the locker room.
2. Matt Hardy beat X-Pac
3. Rob Van Dam beat Joe
4. Tajiri beat Kanyon
5. Jeff Hardy beat Justin Credible
6. Jim Brooks beat Falcon

Winners Bracket Finals:

Chris Jericho beat Speedster Lite

Non Tournament Matches

1. Ariel Bison beat Jade
2. Lady Speed beat April Hunter in a Barbed Wire Bat Match to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.

Round 5-Losers Bracket:

1. Booker T beat Matt Hardy
2. Rob Van Dam beat Tajiri
3. Jim Brooks beat Jeff Hardy
4. Doomsday beat Venom

Round 6-Losers Bracket:

1. Booker T beat Rob Van Dam
2. Doomsday beat Jim Brooks

Non Tournament Matches

1. Shadow WX and Danger beat Mike Bison and Guile in a Barbed Wire Board, Lightbulb, Bed Of Nails Death Match.
2. Rhyno beat Mike Awesome in a Tables Match.  Rhyno continued to put Mike through tables after the match and Ariel Bison ran out.  She tried to jump off the top rope onto Rhyno but Rhyno caught her with gore in mid air.  Rhyno piledrove her through two straight tables.  Mike Bison, Guile, Doomsday, Venom, Naughy By Nature made the save.

Losers Bracket Finals:

1. Doomsday beat Booker T and Speedster Lite

Non Tournament Matches

1. Dudleys beat Naughty By Nature in No Rope Barbed Wire Street Fight, Falls Count Anywhere, Light Tubes, Barbed Wired Tables to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
RJ Hammer was shown talking to Nick Patrick before the match.  They moved away from the camera before anything could be heard.
RJ Hammer beat Kurt Angle to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.  The ref was knocked out and Angle had the match won.  The lights went out.  Angle was knocked out and bleeding when they came on.  RJ then hit Angle Slam onto Angle and then put the ankle lock on him.  The ref woke up and gave the win to RJ.  He continued to put the ankle lock on Angle and the ref just walked away.  RJ then handcuffed Angle to the tope rope and he got a chair.  He hit Angle over the head several times and Booker T tries to come out to make the save.  RJ hit him with a chair stopping him and Steve Austin's music started up.  Austin ran to the ring and hit a Stone Cold Stunner onto RJ and several members of Doomsday Alliance ran to help make the save.  Austin walked out of the ring while Angle was helped out of the cuffs.

Tournament Finals:

1. Chris Jericho beat Doomsday in a Two Fall Match.  Doomsday won the first fall but Jericho won the second.  Doomsday had to beat Chris Jericho two straight falls to win and Chris Jericho only had to win one fall.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-7/22/2002 results:
The show starts Spirit walking up to a limo.  He tells the person in the limo to put on the mask he throws to him through an open window in the limo.  Spirit then opens the door and a man in black tux and black mask walks out of the limo.  Rob Van Dam and Sabu were shown getting to the building earlier in the day but were stopped by RJ Hammer.  RJ said that was a nice trick to make everyone think that he has someone come to beat up on RVD and not Sabu coming to help him.  RJ said that sabu has no right being here and RVD said that Sabu was signed to Flair's group.  RJ said that backed up what he said but RVD then fired back with all the guys he lets go back and forth from his group.  RJ then lets sabu into the building as a one time thing.  Goldburg was shown being welcome to the doomsday alliance and then was challenged by Brock Lensar to a match at Summerslam 2002.  Goldburg agreed.
1. Jesus Bison and Commander beat Val Venis and Hardcore Holly
2. Jason Jett and Shannon Moore beat Piloit and Rhendo
RJ Hammer and the mask man are shown shaking hands.  RJ welcomes him back and welcome to the nWo Alliance.
3. William Regal and Chris Nowinski beat Night Brothers and Hoodies in a Three Way Dance.
4. Maximo Brothers beat Ninja Kid and Snake Eyes
The mask man is shown shaking hands to members of the nWo Alliance but for some reason Venom doesn't shake his hand.  He just walks out of the locker room.
5. Red beat D'Lo Brown
6. Taion beat Nova and Juventud Guerrera in a Three Way Dance to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
Spirit comes to the ring with the mask man.  The mask man takes his mask off to reveal to be Eric Bischoff.  He says that he had been watching wrestling and missing the business until Spirit called and asked him to help the nWo elite.  He said that couldn't do anything but jump on the chance to get back in the business.  He also said that was glad to be working with Spirit and now the all the members of the nWo Alliance.
7. Ric Blade beat Christian to retain the EUWF IC Title.
8. Doomsday and Super Crazy beat Hot Stuff
9. Hit Squad and Masato Tanaka beat Naughty By Nature and Mike Bison
10. Low Ki and Tajiri beat RJ Hammer and Jerry Lynn
11. Joe and Barbecue beat Brock Lensar and Venom
12. Rob Van Dam, The Rock, Sabu, Hardy Boyz, AJ Styles beat Christopher Daniels, Donovan Morgan, Chris Benoit, The Messiah, Backseat Boyz

TTWF 7/22/2003 results:
1. Paul London beat Brian XL
2. Ultimo Dragon beat Eddie Guerrero
3. Ric Blade beat American Dragon to retain the TTWF World Junior Heavyweight Title.
4. Venom, Mad Man Pondo, Axl Rotten wrestled to a no contest with Necro Butcher.  The match was supposed to be a 6 man tag team match and Necro's partners were supposed to be a surprise.  The surprise was that Pondo and Axl turned on Venom and with Butcher beat on venom.  As part of a pre match stipulation is that the hardcore title was on the line behind Venom's back and Pondo pinned venom for the win.  Tommy Dreamer, Crash The Terminator, Shadow WX made the save.
5. Billy Kidman and Rey Misterio Jr. beat Backseat Boyz and Naughty By Nature in a 3 Way Dance to retain the TTWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
6. Kurt Angle beat Chris Benoit to retain the TTWF US Title.
7. Michael Shane beat Shawn Michaels to retain the #1 Contender Trophy for TTWF World Heavyweight Title.
8. Jim Brooks beat Jerry Lynn and Reckless Youth in a 3 Way Dance to retain the TTWF World Heavyweight Title.

EUWF's Thursday Night Smackdown-7/22/2004 results:
The show began with Jim Ross sit down interview with Piloit and JR asked how Lita is doing.  Piloit asked JR how he thinks lita is doing and he would only say that she is extremely depressed.  JR asked if the baby was okay and Piloit just stared at him not answering.  JR said will pass and asked about the fact that Michelle made a rematch between Piloit and Sonjay Dutt at Summerslam with fans voting on stipulation.  Piloit said he hope it was one with no dq so he can do whatever he wants to Dutt at Summerslam because at Summerslam everyone will see a more violent side of Piloit probably never seen.  He said that he is going to make dutt pay for what he did to the two people he cares about more then anyone else in the world.  Piloit also said that they will see a scary side not even Barbecue or any other Doomsday Alliance members have ever seen or even his former friend Joe has seen.  JR asked what he thought about Evolution running rumors around backstage that Sonjay Dutt is saying that Piloit was the real person who went off the top rope after the lights went out.  Piloit stared at JR again and asked JR if he believes that crap.  Piloit asked if who believes Evolution or him.  JR said Piloit and Piloit said good.  He then walked away from the interview.
1. Red beat Jack Evans
2. Roderick Strong beat Masato Tanaka
3. Tajiri beat Austin Aries
4. Alex Shelley beat Chris Hero
5. Jesus Bison and Mike Awesome beat Christopher Daniels and BJ Whitmer.  The end came when Whitmer turned on Daniels and joined up with Evolution.
6. Red, Masato Tanaka, Tajiri, Chris Hero beat Generation Next (Strong, Shelly, Aries, Evans)
7. Dudleyz beat 3 Backlot Assassins
8. Mike Bison, Taion, Speedster Lite, Samoa Joe beat Triple H, Ric Flair, Batistia, Kane

ECW's Friday Nights At The Arena-7/22/2005 results:
1. Mike Bison and Shadow WX beat Carnage Crew to retain the ECW World Hardcore Tag Team Titles.
2. Chris Jericho beat Taion to retain the #1 Contenders Trophy ECW World Heavyweight Title.
3. Mike Awesome beat Doomsday to retain the ECW World Hardcore Title.
4. America's Most Wanted beat Psicosis and Juventud Guerrera to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
5. Petey Williams beat Rey Misterio Jr. to retain the ECW World TV Title.
6. Chris Benoit beat Nate Webb
7. Sonjay Dutt beat Jimmy Jacobs
8. Chris Jericho, Mike Awesome, Jesus Bison, America's Most Wanted beat Mike Bison, AJ Styles, Sabu, CM Punk, Colt Cabana in a Falls Count Anywhere Elimination Street Fight Match.

ECW's Saturday Nights At The Arena-7/22/2006 results:
1. Misty Dawnner and MsChiff beat Ariel Bison/Samantha Bison and Kathy Uranosis/Tabitha Boshidua in a 3 Way Dance.
2. Night Brothers beat Ken Doane and Johnny Jetter
3. Justin Credible, Doomsday Kid, Venomous beat Balls Mahoney, Sandman, Stevie Richards.  Before the match Doomsday and Venom both tried to confront DK and Venomous but were ignored.
4. Venom beat Tommy Dreamer to retain the ECW World Hardcore Triple Crown Title.
5. CM Punk wrestled Doomsday to a No Contest to retain the ECW World TV Title.  Doomsday took this match to the floor and they brawled around the arena and outside.  The ref asked both men to get back in the ring and both men threw him into a wall.  Another ref came down as they brawled around the building in was thrown through chairs.  Another ref came out and threw the match out.  The two brawled till security and wrestlers split then.  Haymen came out and asked the two if they wanted to wrestle again.  They both said yes and Haymen made a rematch for the belt in a Cage Match at Heatwave 2006: Caged In a week from tomorrow.
6. Taion beat Shane Helms to retain the ECW IC Title.
7. Colt Cabana and Dudleyz beat Jack Crystal, Christine Crystal, Naughty By Nature in a Fall Count Anywhere.
8. Low Ki, AJ Styles, Christopher Daniels, Austin Aries, Roderick Strong beat Kings Of Wrestling/Real Americans and Rottwheilers/Bison Brothers in a 3 Way Dance.

EUWF's Great American Bash 2007-7/22/2007 results:
1. Sabu beat Rey Misterio Jr.
2. Harry Smith, TJ Wilson, Cody Rhodes, Teddy Hart, Jack Evans beat Mr. America, John Cena, Randy Orton, Davey Richards, Ray Gordy.  Teddy was the mystery partner but MA, Cena, Orton, Richards, Gordy attacked Harry and TJ before match started.  Cody, Teddy, Jack all came out turning into a 10 Man Tag.
3. AJ Styles beat 2 Cold Scorpio
4. Chris Hero beat Low Ki to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
5. Mike Bison beat CM Punk in a Non Title Match.
6. Kevin Thorn and Dagger beat Spirit/Jack Crystal and Hardy Boyz in a 3 Way Cage Match to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
7. Samoa Joe beat Jim Brooks to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title.
8. Venom beat Bryan Danielson to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-7/22/2009 results:
1. Miss Lee beat Nattie Neidhart in a Non Title Match.
2. Nigel McGuiness beat Dingo then made a challenge to Paul Burchill for TV Title.
3. Drake Younger beat Ray Gordy
4. Jimmy Rave beat Cody Rhodes and Petey Williams in a 3 Way Dance.
5. Chavo Guerrero Jr. beat Sami Callihan
6. Jason Hades beat Yoshitatsu
7. Mike Bison and Mickie Knuckles beat Randy Orton and Laurie Hammer
8. Tommy Dreamer beat Paul Burchill, Matt Sydal, Jack Crystal in a 4 Way Dance to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title.

TWF/EUWF's Superstars-7/22/2010 results:
First Round Tournament For Final Spot In TWF's World Heavyweight Title Match at Summerslam 2010:

1. Rhendo beat Fireball
2. Mark Night beat Basher
3. Doomsday beat Smash
4. Jack Crystal beat Commander

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-7/22/2011 results:
1. Blonde Ambition and Laurie Hammer beat Jade Thunder, Julie Fire, Harley Wayfield
2. Davey Richards beat Wade Barrett in a Non Title Match.
3. Christopher Daniels and Jay Lethal beat Drew McIntyre and Alberto Del Rio
4. Beer Money beat Hoodies in a Summer Tag Festival Match.
5. AJ Styles and Frankie Kazarian beat Colony in a Summer Tag Festival Match.
6. New Bruise Brothers beat Roderick Strong and Michel Elgin in a Summer Tag Festival Match.
7. Young Bucks beat Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks in a Summer Tag Festival Match.
8. Kevin Steen and Randy Orton beat Kofi Kingston and Colt Cabana

ECW's Heatwave 2012-7/22/2012 results:
1. Christian Cage beat Colt Cabana in a ECW Bracket Quarterfinal Match.
2. CM Punk beat Eddie Kingston in a ECW Bracket Quarterfinal Match.
3. El Generico beat Robert Roode in a ECW Bracket Quarterfinal Match.
4. Samoa Joe beat Rhett Titus in a ECW Bracket Quarterfinal Match.
5. Christian Cage beat CM Punk in a ECW Bracket Semifinal Round Match.
6. El Generico beat Samoa Joe in a ECW Bracket Semifinal Round Match.
7. Kings Of Wrestling beat Beer Money, Machine/Sagat, American Wolves in a 4 Way Summer Tag Festival II Match.
8. Mike Bison and Taion beat Doomsday/Venom and Briscoe Brothers in a 3 Way Summer Tag Festival II Cage Match to retain the Unified US Tag Team Titles.
9. Christian Cage beat El Generico in the ECW Bracket Finals Match to earn a spot in the match for last spot in EUWF World Triple Crown Title Match at Summerslam 2012.
10. Power Donity beat Bryan Danielson to retain the ECW World Triple Crown Title.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-7/22/2013 results:
1. Jack Crystal, CM Punk, Dolph Ziggler beat Speedster Lite, Chris Hero, Austin Aries.  Punk before the match introduced Ziggler as the newest member of the Honor/Respect group.  Ziggler was dumbed from Hero's Brigade earlier in the show as Hero said he was weak link of the group.  After the match Hero knocked punk with load elbow pad and heals beat on Ziggler till Cyrus Bourne and Colt Cabana made the save with chairs.  Ziggler and Cyrus almsot got into it till Samoa Joe came out sepearting the two.  Punk pretty confirmed Cyrus and Joe as new members to by saying that they had to work together.  Cyrus says he will to take down Hero's Brigade.

Summer Tag Festival III Points vs Points:

1. Brian Thunder and Duke beat Tyler Black and Roman Reings and Samoa Joe and BJ Whitmer in a 3 Way Dance.
2. Brodie Lee and Bryatt Wyatt beat Chuck Taylor and Johnny Gargano
3. John Moxly and Sami Callihan beat Spirit and Jack Crystal
4. All Night Express beat Night Brothers
5. Doomsday and Venom beat Motor City Machine Guns
6. Kevin Steen and El Generico beat Future Shock
7. Donity Brohters beat Ricochet and Rich Swan
8. Young Bucks beat Machine and Sagat
9. American Wolves beat Bad Influence

TWF's Tuesday Night Wars-7/22/2014 results:
Summer Tag Festival IV Points vs Points:

1. Vlad and Impaler beat Knight Hunter and Dagger to retain the Unified World HC Tag Team Titles.
2. Donity Brothers beat East/West Dragons and Richie Borando/Tristian Heartsend in a 3 Way Dance.
3. Naughty By Nature beat Ash Hyde and Mr. America after Rusev distracted Mr. America.  After the match Rusev came out saying that US Title is now the Russian Title and then attacked MA nad Ash.  NBN made the save.
4. Brett Wayfield and Piloit beat Brian Thunder and Duke
5. Masion Dixie and Jackson Rouch beat New Bruise Brothers
6. WN Alpha and Black beat Hoodies
7. Snake Eyes and John Fire beat Bison Brothers
8. Doomsday and Venom beat Daniel Xtreme/Daryl Ranger, Speedster Lite/Jim Brooks, Wildfire in a 4 Way Dance.

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-7/22/2015 results:
1. Frankie Kazarian beaet Brett Wayfield
2. Robert Roode beat Mark Night
3. Austin Aries beat Jackson Rouch
4. Smasher beat Marc Briscoe
5. Basher beat Christopher Daniels
6. Jim Brooks beat Jay Briscoe
7. Speedster Lite beat Bobby Fish
8. Mr. Ameria and Brian Thunder beaet Ash Hyde and Samoa Joe

ECW's Friday Nights At The Arena-7/22/2016 results:
Summer Tag Festival VI:

1. Lucha Dragons beat Crazy
2. Hot and Spicy beat Devestation Corp
3. John Moxly and Sami Callihan beat Grey and Gold Dragons
4. N_R_G beat Lightning Duo
5. Enzo Amore and Collin Cassiday wrestled Hunters to a Draw.
6. Team Tremandous beat Nightmare and Dangerous Warriors
7. Bo Wyatt and Eric Rowan beat Kent Wonder and Bruce Blood
8. Young Bucks beat The Masters
9. Harrison Boss and Tommy Bernard beat Eric Young and Dolph Ziggler

No comments:

Post a Comment