Friday, July 7, 2017

This Day In Wrestling History-July 7 (Round Robin 10 Qualifyiers, RJ Hammer defends Mr. America and puts his foot down, Spirit done with Jack Crystal?, Rey Misterio Jr and 2 Cold Scorpio Return, Sabu turns on RVD, Showndown In Tokyo, TWF's Hardcore Summer Special)

This Day In Wrestling History-July 7:

Wednesday Night Brawl-7/7/1999 results:
1. Extreme Knight beat Darth
2. Spirit beat Jungle Knight
3. Taion and Duke beat Claws
4. Sagat beat Ninja Kid
5. Samurai Kid beat Rhendo
6. Falcon beat Blanka
7. King Bison and Princess Ariel beat Snake Eyes and Lady Ninja
8. Night Brothers wrestled Joe and Barcue to a time limit draw to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.

Saturday Slam Bash-6/7/2001 results:
1. April Hunter beat Molly Holly
2. Ariel Bison beat Jade
3. Lady Speed beat Lita to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
4. Rob Van Dam beat Blood Ninja in a Round Robin 10 Qualifying Match.
5. Buff Bagwell beat Perry Saturn
6. Dean Malenko beat
Gregory Helms
7. Spirit beat Jeff Hardy to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
8. Tajiri beat Low Ki
9. Shadow WX and Danger (Mask Man from thursday night) beat Mike Bison and Guile
10. Booker T beat Tazz in a Round Robin 10 Qualifying Match.
11. Tommy Dreamer beat Raven in a Round Robin 10 Qualifying Match.
12. Doomsday beat Dallas Page in a Round Robin 10 Qualifying Match.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-7/7/2003 results:
The show started with RJ Hammer coming to the ring.
RJ: "I'm out here to dispense any rumors that I am Mr. America or that Hulk Hogan or Mike Awesome is.  The kid is totally new and really cool so leave him alone with those stupid question.  Now on to the bigger problem going around.  There is now a 3 group of heals in this company with Raven, Triple H, Ric Flair, and the others in it.  When I told Flair to get his head straight I didn't mean this.  This is far from getting your head on straight.  How many groups are there going?  I told you people this crap ended after Extreme Nightmare.  You didn't listen.  Now I wish I could fire you but you got that blocked in the new contracts you gave yourselves when you ran the company earlier this year.  Sooner or later I'm going to find a way around this.  When that happens you can either preeminently split up or leave the company."  RJ then left.
1. Wildfire beat Maximo Brothers to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
2. Sandman beat Vic Grimes to retain the EUWF World Hardcore Title.
3. New Demolition beat Dudleyz in a Tables Match to retain the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
4. Commander beat Sabu in a Tables Match.
5. Rob Van Dam beat Speedster Lite to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
6. Rhyno beat CM Punk to retain the EUWF European Title.
7. Mr. America beat Chris Jericho to retain the EUWF US Title.  Commander told Jericho that he wanted Mr. America's mask and blood all over the ring before the match.  Jericho failed on both and ended up bleeding himself.
8. Booker T, Doomsday, Joe beat AJ Styles/La Resistance, Jesus Bison/Impact Players, Raven/Triple H/Randy Orton in a 4 Way Dance.

Wednesday Night Brawl-7/7/2004 results:
1. High Rollers and Briscoe Brothers beat 4 Backlot Assassin
2. Masato Tanaka beat Tyson Tomoco
3. Hard Luck Fighters beat Izzy and Dixie
4. RJ Hammer beat Samoa Joe
5. Eddie Guerrero and Jimmy Rave beat Chris Jericho and Randy Orton
6. Joe beat Street Knight to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
7. Taion beat Tajiri to retain the EUWF IC Title.
8. Real American Heroes (Duke, Snake Eyes, Nick Berk, Rhyno, Mr. America, Dangerous Trio, Ms. America, Temptress) beat Mike Bison, Speedster Lite, American Heroes, Dudleyz (Bubba and D-Von), Hoodies, Jade, Lady Gangster

EUWF's Thursday Night Smackdown-7/7/2005 results:
The show started with Spirit coming to the ring and saying that he proved once again why no will ever beat him for this title.  He said that no one will ever beat him for the title and then mentioned Jack Crystal.  He said that their friendship was over forever and said that Jack isn't here tonight.  He said he went looking for him backstage before the show and that he wasn't here.  He said that he wanted to kick jack's ass tonight but since he wasn't here is going to take the night off and rest up the injuries from monday.  Spirit was about to leave when the lights went out and Undertaker appeared behind spirit in the ring.  Undertaker went to choke slam spirit but Spirit hit him with the euwf world heavyweight title belt and ran from the ring.  Jack appeared at the entrance way with a chair in his hands.  Spirit took a detour into the crowd and Jack followed him.  Spirit ran into Michelle who announced that he would be defending his title against Undertaker in the main event.
1. Trish Stratus beat Temptress to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Austin Aries beat Homicide to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
It was announced that the Batistia and Bradshaw was voted off the EUWF Team for Survivor 3.
3. B-Boy beat Nick Berk to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
4. Jim Brooks and Jack Crystal beat Ax and Smash from New Demolition to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.  Before the match Jack asked jim if they were okay.  Jim said that he glad he hit spirit but Jack going to have to earn his trust again before they are totally okay.  Jack said that was fine with him.
5. Chris Hero beat Ricky Reyes to retain the EUWF US Title.
6. John Cena beat Machine to retain the Money In The Bank Contract.
7. Eddie Guerrero beat Edge to retain the #1 Contenders Trophy For EUWF World Heavyweight Title.
8. Spirit beat Undertaker to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-7/7/2006 results:
1. Alexis Lariee beat Fire Woman to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Spanky beat Jack Evans
3. Bobby Lashley beat Super Dragon
4. Jim Brooks beat Brandon Thomassali in a Round Robin 15 Qualifying Match For Booker T Spot In Tournament.
5. Matt Sydal beat Paul London
6. Matt Bentley and Frankie Karazarian beat Ruckus and Sabian to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
7. Matt Hardy beat Barbecue in a Round Robin 15 Qualifying Match.
8. Brian Thunder and Duke beat Speedster Lite/Jim Brooks, Bryan Danielson/Brent Albright, Randy Orton/Nigel McGuiness in a 4 Way Dance.

ECW's Saturday's Nights At The Arena-7/7/2007 results:
The show started with Paul Haymen coming to the ring and announcing he had a surprise for everyone here tonight.  Rey Misterio Jr. came out seemingly as surprise return saying he was ready to get back in the ring and wrestle but Haymen said he wasn't the surprised.  2 Cold Scoprio then came out and saying he is back full time to win the ECW World Heavyweight Title but Haymen said he wasn't the surprise either.  Mike Bison came out as the surprise back from his tour in Japan actually early but of course no return date was announced and Mike said he loved japan but there was no place like home especially when Philly is your home.  Mike was about to say something when Haymen made a match between the 3 for ECW World Junior Heavyweight Title right now.
1. Mike Bison beat 2 Cold Scorpio and Rey Misterio Jr. in a 3 Way Dance to retain the ECW World Junior Heavyweight Title.  After the match Mike got on the mic saying he came home because he wanted to be with wife and kids so bad after what happen recently.  Mike then talked about the fake horsemen group especially the ecw one and Scoprio and Rey agreed too.  CM Punk, AJ Styles, Edge, Christian Cage, Colt Cabana, Ace Steel came from the back saying that it doesn't have to be this way and that Mike can be apart of Real Americans and so can Scoprio and maybe rey.  Guile, Taion, Eric Bison came from the back as pack up as Mike says he think about and then the heals left.  Mike then said that he thought about it and he could never be in a group with that many egos or a group that has tried to destroy him and his family.  He said edge speared his sister and tried to kill him and his brother Eric.  Heals headed back to the ring but out of nowhere Backlot Assassins, Justin Credible, Doomsday Kid, Venomous came from the front door attacking faces and then ECW Four Horsemen jumped in.  This went on till Samoa Joe, American Heroes, Dudleyz, Paul London, Jerry Lynn, Spanky, Delirious, BJ Whitmer, Nate Webb, Chris Harris, FBI, Homicide, Ricky Reyes, Blackout, M-Dogg 20, Austin Aries, Nerco Butcher, Toby Klein, Machine, Sagat, Rhino, Jerry Lynn, Eric Younger, Speedster Lite, Jim Brooks made the save.
2. Guile and John Fire beat Brian Thunder and Eric Bison
3. CW Anderson and Paul London beat Spanky and Jerry Lynn
4. Justin Credible and JC Bailey beat Delirious and Nate Webb
5. BJ Whitmer and Little Guido beat Tony Mamaluke and Chris Harris
6. Doomsday Kid and Eric Young beat Venomous and Rhino
7. Toby Klein and Jim Brooks beat Speedster Lite and Nerco Butcher
8. Ruckus and Ricky Reyes beat Eddie Kingston and Homicide
9. Austin Aries and Alex Shelley beat Chris Sabin and M-Dogg 20
10. Machine and CM Punk beat Sagat and Colt Cabana
11. Christian Cage and Sabu beat Rob Van Dam and Edge.  After the match Sabu turned on RVD and three beat him down so bad that he had to be stretchered out till Samoa Joe, Speedster Lite, Jim Brooks made the save.
12. Machine won the 20 Man Battle Royal to win the #1 Contenders Trophy For ECW World Heavyweight Title and Title shot at the title at ECW's Heatwave 2007 on July 29.  CW Anderson won a shot at Round Robin 16 on July 8 and Jim Brooks won a shot at the title at Great American Bash 2007 on July 22.  Guile, John Fire, Paul London, Justin Credible, JC Bailey, BJ Whitmer, Little Guido, Doomsday Kid, Eric Young, Toby Klein, Ruckus, Ricky Reyes, Austin Aries, Alex Shelley, CM Punk, Christian Cage, Sabu was also in the
match.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-7/7/2008 results:
1. Sara Del Rey beat Justine Hounda to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Chris Jericho beat Mark Night to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
3. Kurt Hawkins and Zach Ryder beat Brian Thunder and John Fire to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
4. Matt Sydal beat Alex Shelley to retain the EUWF IC Title.
5. El Generico beat Chris Sabin to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
6. Speedster Lite beat Kevin Steen to retain the EUWF US Title.
7. Hallowicked and Delirious beat Hardy Boyz to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
8. Chris Jericho, Chris Night, Mr. America beat King Jim Brooks, Speedster Lite, Mark Night

TWF's Tuesday Night Wars-7/7/2009 results:
1. Tyler Reks beat Jim Brooks
2. Christian Gales beat Roadblock
3. Ax and Smash beat Street Hustler and Street Warrior in a Non Title Match.
4. Rhendo, Mike Bison, Johnny The Kid, Tommy Knight, Car Jacker beat Brian Thunder, Impaler, Chris Night, John Fire, Doomsday

EUWF/ECW/TWF Supershow In Tokyo-7/7/2009 results:
1. Star Pryde beat Gail Kim to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Speedster Lite beat John Morrison and Shelton Benjamin in a 3 Way Dance.
3. Jeff Hardy beat Jim Brooks to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
4. CM Punk beat Doomsday in a Non Title Match.
5. Mike Bison beat Randy Orton in a Non Sanction Street Fight.
6. Brian Thunder beat Machine and MVP in a 3 Way Dance to retain the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
7. Tommy Dreamer beat Venom to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title.
8. Christian Cage beat Rey Misterio Jr. to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-7/7/2010 results:
1. Amazing Red beat Joe
2. Roderick Strong beat Venom
3. Abyss beat Jack Crystal
4. Cyrus Bourne beat Chris Jericho
5. Young Bucks beat Briscoe Brothers in a Non Title Match.
6. Mike Bison beat Claudio Castagnoli in a Non Title Match.
7. Chris Hero beat Taion
8. AJ Styles and Hoodies beat Low Ki and Naughty By Nature

TWF's Thursday Night Fire-7/7/2011 results:
1. Machine and Sagat beat Masada and Drake Younger in a Cage Match:
2. Tristin Heartsend and Richie Borndo beat Road Knights in a Summer Tag Festival ECW Bracket Match.
3. New Bruise Brothers beat Darkness and Nightmare Backlot Warrior in a Summer Tag Festival EUWF Bracket Match.
4. Mike Bison and Taion beat All Night Express to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles in a Summer Tag Festival ECW Bracket Rematch.

ECW's Saturday Nights At The Arena-7/7/2012 results:
1. Bryan Danielson beat Bloody Donity
2. Power Donity beat Christopher Daniels to retain the EUWF World Triple Crown Title.

Summer Tag Festival II:

1. Jigsaw and Hallowicked beat All Night Express
2. Super Smash Brothers beat Hoodies
3. Colony beat Spirit and Jack Crystal
4. Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas beat Naughty By Nature
5. Machine and Sagat beat Doomsday and Venom
6. Kevin Steen and Jimmy Jacobs beat Mike Bison and Taion in a Non Title Match.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-7/7/2014 results:
1. Chris Jericho beat AJ Styles, Cyrus Bourne, Jim Brooks in a Fatal Four Way to win a EUWF World Triple Crown Title Shot at Superbrawl 2014.

Summer Tag Festival IV:

1. 3.0 beat Samoa Joe and Freddie Waldeno
2. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat Brett Wayfield and Piloit
3. American Wolves beat Bravado Brothers
4. Young Bucks beat reDragon
5. Blk Out beat Adam Cole and Peter Spider
6. Chuck Taylor and Johnny Gargano beat Jay Lethal and Xavier Woods
7. Gran Akuma and Icarus beat Primo and Epico
8. Michel Elgin and Roderick Strong beat Caprice Coleman and Cedric Alexandar
9. Roman Reigns and Tyler Black wrestled John Moxly and Sami Callihan to a draw

TWF's Tuesday Night Wars: Hardcore Summer Special-7/7/2015 results:
Summer Tag Festival V:

1. Team Tremendous beat Brett and Chris Prowl in a Canning Match.
2. Premier Athlete Brand beat Black Valkyrie in a Laaders Legal Match.
3. GQ Wiley and Taylor Wad beat Team Apocalypse in a Barbed Wire Chairs Match.
4. Ligi Brothers beat Nightwings in a Barbed Wire Bat Match.
5. Brett Wayfield and Jackson Rouch wrestled Beaver Boys to a No Finish in a Tables Match.
6. Eric Bison and Sagat beat Sgt. and Roadblock in a Thumbtacks Match.
7. Daryl Ranger and Daniel Xtreme beat Hard Luck Fighters in a Fans Bring The Weapons Match.
8. Naughty By Nature beat Wildfire in a Light Tube Bundles Match.
9. Doomsday Kid and Venomous beat Crazy in a Barbed Wire Strap Match.
10. Donity Brothers beat East/West Dragons in a Double Dog Collar Match.

EUWF's Thursday Night Smackdown-7/7/2016 results:
Summer Tag Festival VI:

1. Prime Time Players beat Extreme Sports
2. Bad Influnece beat Hooides
3. War Machine beat Adam Cole and Kevin Steen
4. Roderick Strong and Michel Elgin beat Bo Wyatt and Eric Rowan
5. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat American Alpha
6. Bravado Brothers beat Vlad and Impaler
7. reDragon beat Taion and Guile
8. Lucha Dragons beat Richie Borndo and Tristin Heartsend
9. Tommaso Ciampa and Johnny Gargano beat John Moxly and Sami Callihan

No comments:

Post a Comment