Monday, March 13, 2017

This Day In Wrestling History-March 14 (No Holds Barred 1999, First Round of EUWF World Heavyweight TItle Tournament, American Turncoats challenge turns to chaos, Super Pre Show 2, Wrestlemania 20, Commander retires, Machine steps up, Donitys Leave Backlot Warriors)

This Day In Wrestling History-March 13:

Saturday Slam Jam-3/13/1999 results:
The show started with the announcement of RJ Hammer being in a car accident and because of that the EUWF World Title is held up.  It was then anounced that EUWF World Heavyweight Title will be decide in a tournament which will lead to the 16 man finale at Wrestlemania 14.  Winner of the finals at Wrestlemania will be the new EUWF champion.
1. Joe beat Rhendo in a first round of EUWF World Heavyweight Title Tournament
2. Barbecue beat Boxer
3. Falcon beat Trooper 2
4. Duke beat Trooper 1
5. Bison, Commander, and Mike Bison beat Bad Breed and Balls Mahoney to win the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.  Ian turned on Axl and then left with Bison, Commander, Mike Bison.
6. Little Guido beat Antifaz Del Norte in a First Round Match of EUWF World Heavyweight Title Tournament.
7. Bret Hart beat Crystal Ball (Jack Crystal) in a First Round Match of EUWF World Heavyweight Title Tournament.
8. Lance Storm beat Konnan
9. Yoshihiro Tajiri beat Syxx in a First Round Match of EUWF World Heavyweight Title Tournament.
10. Ric Flair beat Justin Credible in a non title match.
11. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat New Age Outlaws to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.  After the match, the Dark Horseman attack all four man.  Storm and Jericho hold Rachel.  Justin Credible looks to be ready to cane Rachel in the stomach.  Rest of D-X, Sandman, Chris Benoit, Dean Malenko, Ric Flair, Balls Mahoney, Axl Rotten, Owen Hart, American Heroes, Joe, Barbecue, Steve Austin made the save.  Austin stayed out and called out Goldberg for their match.
12. Steve Austin beat Bill Goldberg to win a match against Hulk Hogan at EUWF's Living Dangerously 99 on March 21.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-3/13/2000 results:
Hollywood Doomsday and Lady Doomsday came to the ring.
Hollywood: "I been for the last couple of days asking for a title match against Speedster Lite but he has been a chicken about and turned me down.  He thinks I'm not ready.  After last night I think I am."  Speedster Lite came to ring.
Speedster: "Shut up Doomsday.  You suck and I have better things to do tonight then face you."
Hollywood: "What cheat on your wife with another whore in the back?"  Speedster ran to the ring and the two fought until the rest of the nWo ran to the ring.  They attacked Hollywood Doomsday. 
Speedster: "Your fired from the nWo Doomsday."  They leave Hollywood Doomsday in a pool of his blood. 
1. Naughty By Nature beat Lane and Rave
2. Snake Eyes and Shadow Ninja beat Silver King and El Dandy
3. Three Count beat Spirit, Cyborg, Crystal Ball
4. Falcon, Ken, Ryu beat Young Dragons
5. Kurt Angle beat Devon Storm
6. Dudleys beat Danny Doring and Roadkill to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
7. Steve Corino beat Ric Flair
8. Tajiri, Wall, Rhino beat Sandman, Bam Bam Bigelow, Super Crazy
9. Mike Awesome beat Kane to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
10. Jim Brooks beat Vampiro to retain the EUWF US Title.
11. RJ Hammer beat Jeff Jarrett
12. Speedster Lite beat Sid Vicious to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

Wednesday Night Brawl-3/13/2002 results:
1. Ken and Ryu beat Extreme Ninja and Extreme Lightning
2. Shadow WX beat Machine
3. Mr. Perfect beat Blanka
4. Tommy Dreamer beat Val Venis
5. Jim Brooks beat Matt Hardy ton retain the EUWF European Title.
6. Eddie Guerrero beat Jeff Hardy to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
7. S.A.T. beat Mike Bison, Guile, Ninja Kid to retain the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
8. Scott Steiner, Vlad, Kurt Angle, Chris Jericho, Masato Tanaka, Jesus Bison beat The Rock, Steve Austin, Doomsday, Venom, Joe, Triple H

EUWF's Thursday Night Smackdown-3/13/2003 results:
The show started with the announcement of Hell In A Cell Match for the ownership of the EUWF at Wrestlemania 18 will have two guests ref.  It was originally just one ref but Flair demanded that he was allowed to have his own.  RJ agreed to it and also agreed that the refs can't be anyone currently in the EUWF.
1. AJ Styles beat Rikishi
2. Goldust beat Spirit
3. Chris Divine beat Booker T
4. Jigglin Jimbro Brooks and Homicide beat Donovan Morgan and Xavier
5. Eddie Guerrero beat Brian XL to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
6. Naughty By Nature beat Ax and Smash from New Demolition.
7. Christopher Daniels and The Messiah beat Speedster Lite and Samoa Joe
8. Rob Van Dam, Doomsday, Venom, Tommy Dreamer, Goldberg beat Chris Jericho, Michael Shane, Crash The Terminator, The Rock, Kane in a Tower Of Doom (Triple Stacked Cages) Match.

Saturday Slam Bash-3/13/2004 results:
This was part 4 and final part of the best of wrestlemania series with highlights, in full, and video of matches from EUWF's Wrestlemania 16-19.
1. Mankind v.s. Al Snow in a Gimmick v.s. Head Match (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
2. Ken and Ryu v.s. American Turncoats v.s. Yung Dragons v.s. Three Count v.s. Dynamic Duo v.s. Trooper 1 and 2 v.s. Sgt. and Roadblock v.s. Snake Eyes and Ninja Kid v.s. Extreme Knight and Extreme Warrior v.s. Speed Lightning and Crazy Lightning v.s. Elix Skipper and Kid Romeo v.s. Rey Misterio Jr. and Billy Kidman in a first annual 12 Way TLC Match (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
3. Mark Night and Chris v.s. Edge and Christian in a Cage Match (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
4. Joe v.s. Barbecue in a Cage Match (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
5. Spirit v.s. Tajiri v.s. Jerry Lynn v.s. Eddie Guerrero v.s. Justin Credible in a Five Way Dance (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
6. Lance Storm v.s. Chris Benoit for The Leadership Of Team Canada (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
7. Ending To Scott Steiner v.s. Triple H match (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
8. Steve Austin v.s. Tazz v.s. The Rock v.s. Mike Awesome in a Four Way Dance (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
9. Doomsday v.s. Venom in a 30 Minute Iron Man Match (Wrestlemania 16-4/1/01)
10. Spirit beat Jesus Bison for Ownership of Elite Name Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
11. Lady Trooper v.s. Temptress (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
12. Joe v.s. Mankind v.s. Vlad v.s. Piloit in a 4 Way Flaming Coffin (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
13. Snake Eyes and Ninja Kid v.s. Ken and Ryu v.s. American Heroes v.s. Spider-Man and Chris Night v.s. Dynamic Duo v.s. Trooper 1 and 2 v.s. Sgt. and Roadblock v.s. Wildfire v.s. Crazy v.s. Extreme Knight and Extreme Warrior v.s. Speed Lightning and Crazy Lightning v.s. Car Jacker and Street Hustler in a 12 Way TLC 2 Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
14. Lance Storm v.s. Eddie Guerrero v.s. Tajiri v.s. Justin Credible v.s. Johnny Kashmere v.s. Homicide v.s. Matt Hardy v.s. Jeff Hardy v.s. Edge v.s. Christian in a 10 Way Dance (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
15. SAT v.s. Quiet Storm and Brian XL v.s. Briscoe Brothers and Ruckus v.s. Rey Misterio Jr., Psicosis, Juventud Guerrera in a 4 TLC Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
16. Naughty By Nature v.s. Hit Squad v.s. Dudleyz v.s. Nate Hatred and Nick Gage in a 4 Way Barbed Wire Heaven Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
17. Venom v.s. Masato Tanaka v.s. Mad Man Pondo v.s. Shadow WX v.s. Wifebeater v.s. Nick Mondo v.s. Jun Kasai v.s. Zandig v.s. Balls Mahoney v.s. Mike Bison in a 10 Way No Rope Barbed Wire, 200 Lightbulb Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
18. Rob Van Dam v.s. Jim Brooks v.s. Low Ki v.s. Ric Blade v.s. Trent Acid v.s. Jerry Lynn v.s. Super Crazy v.s. Kid Kash in a 8 Way Ladder Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
19. RJ Hammer v.s. Barbecue in a Hell In A Cell Match for Ownership Of EUWF (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
20. Doomsday v.s. Triple H v.s. The Rock v.s. Booker T v.s. Chris Jericho v.s. Kurt Angle v.s. Dallas Page v.s. Speedster Lite v.s. Hulk Hogan v.s. Kevin Nash v.s. Undertaker v.s. Kane v.s. Scott Hall in the Ultimate Championship Battle Match (Wrestlemania 17-3/17/02)
21. Temptress v.s. Ariel Bison v.s. Eve Bison in a Triple Title Ladder Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
22. Sabu v.s. Mike Bison v.s. The Messiah v.s. Devon Storm v.s. Sandman v.s. Balls Mahoney v.s. Devil Bison v.s. Nick Mondo in a Two Fall Hell In A Cell Death Match
23. FBI v.s. Quiet Storm and Brian XL v.s. Sgt. and Roadblock v.s. Joe and Barbecue v.s. Briscoe Brothers v.s. Dynamic Duo v.s. Spirit and Mankind v.s. American Heroes v.s. Vlad and Guile v.s. Three Count v.s. Hellfire and Brimstone v.s. Piloit and Rhendo in a 12 Way TLC Match 3 (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
24. Dudleyz v.s. New Demolition v.s. SAT v.s. Hit Squad and Jeff Hardy v.s. Impact Players and Matt Hardy v.s. Hard Luck Fighters and RC Haas v.s. Island Boyz and Rico v.s. Rhyno and Street Knights in a 8 Way TLC Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
25. Homicide v.s. Taion v.s. Bryan Danielson v.s. Chris Benoit v.s. Kurt Angle v.s. Ultimo Dragon in a 2 Fall Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
26. Juventud Guerrera v.s. Low Ki v.s. Eddie Guerrero v.s. AJ Styles v.s. Rey Misterio Jr. v.s. Psicosis v.s. Tajiri in a Triple Title Ladder Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
27. Ric Blade v.s. Masato Tanaka v.s. Paul London v.s. Billy Kidman v.s. Super Crazy in a 2 Fall Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
28. Reckless Youth and Mike Quackenbush v.s. Backseat Boyz v.s. CM Punk and Colt Cabana v.s. Night Brothers v.s. Simon Diamond and Swinger in a 6 Way Dance (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
29. Christopher Daniels and Donovan Morgan v.s. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks in a Losing Team Must Splits Up Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
30. Jerry Lynn v.s. Michael Shane v.s. Venom in a 3 Way Double Elimination Street Fight Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
31. Chris Jericho v.s. Rob Van Dam v.s. Doomsday in a Ladder Match (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
32. RJ Hammer and Dusty Rhodes v.s. Ric Flair and Vince McMahon in a Hell Cell Match For The Ownership of EUWF v.s. Dusty and RJ appearing on TV ever again (Wrestlemania 18-3/30/03)
33. New Demolition v.s. 3 Live Crew v.s. Maximo Brothers and Juventud Guerrera v.s. Dudleyz v.s. Divine Storm and Brian XL v.s. Second City Saints (Colt Cabana, Ace Steele, BJ Whitmer) v.s.  Carnage Crew (Loc, Devito, Justin Credible) v.s. FBI (Guido, Stamboli, Palumbo) in a Table Elimination Match (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
34. Jimmy Rave v.s. Tony Mamaluke v.s. Ric Blade v.s. Tajiri v.s. Jerry Lynn v.s. Taion v.s. Mike Quackenbush v.s. Super Crazy in a 2 Fall Match (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
35. Hard Luck Fighters v.s. Naughty By Nature v.s. Rey Misterio Jr. and Billy Kidman v.s. Wildfire v.s. Sgt./Roadblock v.s. Night Brothers v.s. Troopers v.s. Vlad and Guile v.s. Spirit and Mankind v.s. American Heroes v.s. MFers v.s. High Rollers in a 12 Way TLC 4 Match (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
36. Spanky v.s. Chris Benoit v.s. Trent Acid in a 3 Way Dance (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
37. High Flyers v.s. Randy Orton and Christian (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
38. Speedster Lite v.s. Jim Brooks in a 2 Out Of 3 Falls Match for a Spot In 90 Minute Iron Match for the #1 Contenders Trophy Match at Bruiser Broody Memorial Tournament 2003 (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
39. Joe v.s. Chris Benoit v.s. Masato Tanaka v.s. Colt Cabana v.s. Chris Jericho v.s. Barbecue v.s. Jerry Lynn v.s. Shawn Michaels in a 2 Fall Match (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
40. Eddie Guerrero v.s. Chris Hero (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
41. Kurt Angle v.s. CM Punk (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)
42. Mike Bison v.s. Raven v.s. Jeff Jarrett v.s. AJ Styles v.s. D'Lo Brown in a 5 Way Dance (Wrestlemania 19-9/14/03)

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-3/13/2006 results:
The show started with Chris Hero coming from the back saying that last week was the most embarrassing week of his life.  He was especially embarrassed by getting pinned by Brian Thunder after a low blow from Brian's ho Jade and then said he wants to now face Brian at Wrestlemania.  He said he will destroy and embarrass him on PPV in front of millions of people.  Brian comes from the back saying that he will be at WM22 and that his arm is about 80% better.  Brian said that he will beat Hero at WM22 and that he better show up unlike how chickened out on the arena triple header on saturday.  Hero then told Brian to get to the ring and Brian was about to head to it when RJ Hammer came from the back.  He told them to wait because he has to change the Saturday Night's Main Event Main Event for this saturday because Samoa Joe is out with an injury and then Hero made fun of the fact Samoa Joe had vision problems.  RJ then said that the main event will now be Edge, Mike Bison, CM Punk v.s. Chris Hero, Kurt Angle, Brian Thunder.  Hero and Brian were not very happy about it.  RJ then announced Hero and a member of the Saviors v.s. Brian Thunder and Kurt Angle for the main event tonight.
1. Erica Tempted beat Crazy Woman, Julie, Victoria, Lady Doomsday in a 5 Way Non Title Match.
2. RC Haas beat Machine in a Non Title Match.
It was then announced that Pink Dudley will take place of an injured April Hunter in the match against Erica Tempted this saturday at Saturday Night's Main Event.
3. Sagat beat Elix Skipper in a Non Title Match.
4. Gothics beat Nightmare in a Non Title Match.
5. Undertaker and Kane beat Knockout and Slasher in a Non Title Match.
6. Big Show beat Petey Williams in a Non Title Match.
7. Doomsday beat Jimmy Yang in a Non Title Match.
8. Brian Thunder and Kurt Angle beat Chris Hero and Chris Sabin

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-3/13/2009 results:
The show began with Brian Thunder demanding that TWF Originals be given the new Superstars Show and rumored Tuesday show that was suppose to start the same week.  RJ wouldn't agree to it and then Brian threatened a walk out.  RJ said that if Brian's team wins tonight that he will give them it but only if non twf guys can also appear on the show from to time including FCW guys.  That made Brian made and RJ said take it or leave it.  Brian agreed to it and RJ said he was already planning on giving TWF students that full time show.  RJ then asked why brian is doing this and Brian said that this about getting others TWF to join him.  He figures that if he gets them there own shows that the rest of the sheep will flock to him.  RJ tells him to be careful because the sheep aren't that stupid.  Brian looked at him angrily before leaving.
1. Brian Thunder, Trooper 1 and 2 beat Mark Night, Cheech Cloudy for the rights to Tuesday Night Show and Superstars Show.
2. Motor City Machine Guns beat Joe and Piloit
RJ Hammer announced that Brian Thunder/Mark Night match at wrestlemania will now be a two fall match for TWF World Heavyweight Title and EUWF World TV Title.   12 Way TLC Match will now be for 2 Titles and will be TWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles too.  The new shows will feature matches to crown TWF World TV Champion and TWF World Lightweight Champion.
3. Christopher Daniels beat Jimmy Rave
4. Christian Cage beat Jeff Hardy
Austin Aries stormed into RJ's locker room demanding a reason why he was screwed out of Money In The Bank and doesn't even have a match at WM25.  RJ said that aries lost and wasn't screw.  RJ said that he will come up something for Aries but that wasn't enough and Aries stormed out.  He saw Shawn Michaels walking to the door and HBK said excuse me.  Aries seemed to let him in but attacked  HBK as his back was turned.  Aries beat on him till Triple H came attacking him.  Triple H was then attacked by Jimmy Jacobs, Broadie, Lee, Delirious, JBL, Larry Sweeny, American Wolves.  RJ, Mike Bison, Jerry Lynn, Jimmy Rave, Christopher Daniels, Hardy Boyz, Taion, AJ Styles, Bryan Danielson made the save.  After the commercial break a beaten up Triple H and Shawn Michaels went to the ring demanding the ones who attacked them to come out from the back.  JBL and Larry Sweeny came from the back.  HBK said that aries wanted a match at WM25 then he has one against him and Triple H challenged anyone from Age Of The Fall Alliance.  JBL and Larry talked to themselves.  JBL said that most of their group are busy at WM25 but Larry has a idea.  Sweeny said that since Doomsday signed a contract with him while he was apart of his group he can still set matches for him even after he left the group because contract is binding.  Sweeny said that Triple H can wrestle Doomsday at WM25 and take his anger out on him.  Sweeny and JBL left as Doomsday was shown with Brian Thunder as they were very mad.  Brian said he get him out of it but Doomsday was against the idea saying that what better way to prove there group is right and get the respect they need then to destroy Triple H on live PPV at WM.  Brian said that he liked that idea better.
5. MVP beat Taion
6. Chris Jericho beat Tyler Black
7. Samoa Joe and CM Punk beat AJ Styles and Undertaker
8. Mike Bison and Bryan Danielson beat Edge and Randy Orton in a Friday Night Fright Street Fight Match.

ECW's Saturday Nights At The Arena-3/13/2010 results:
1. Beth Phoenix beat MsChif
2. Doomsday beat Nigel McGuiness
3. Young Bucks beat Naughty By Nature
4. Venom beat John Morrison
5. Beer Money Inc. beat Machine and Sagat in a Non Title Match.  After the match Machine invited Beer Money Inc. any other team with nothing to do for WM to challenge them for ECW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
6. Rey Misterio Jr. beat Shelton Benjamin
7. Low Ki and Chris Hero beat Samoa Joe and Chris Jericho
8. AJ Styles and American Wolves beat Mike Bison and Briscoe Brothers

TWF's Tuesday Night Wars-3/13/2012 results:
1. Doomsday beat Jim Brooks
2. Mark Night beat Johnny The Kid
3. Brian Thunder beat Vlad
4. Speedster Lite beat Venom

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-3/13/2013 results:
1. Doomsday beat Rhino
2. Jimmy Jacobs beat Venom
3. Colt Cabana beat Jack Crystal
4. Christopher Daniels beat Mr. America
5. Cyrus Bourne beat Bryan Danielson
6. El Generico beat Kofi Kingston to retain the Unified World Lightweight Title.
7. Sheamus beat Samoa Joe to retain the Unified World TV Title.
8. Dolph Ziggler beat Mike Bison in a Non Title Match.

TWF's Thursday Night Fire-3/13/2014 results:
1. Black Valkyrie beat Dogs Of War
2. Kappa Brothers beat Taylor Wad and GQ Willy
3. Grey and Gold Dragons beaet Raodblock and Sgt.
4. Venom beat Dolph Ziggler in a Non Title Match.
5. Cyrus Bourne beat Doomsday in a Non Title Match.
6. Ash Hyde beat Mr. America to retain the Unified World TV Title.
7. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat Brian Thunder and Duke in a Non Title Match.
8. Randy Orton beat Freddie Waldeno, Peter Spider, Mike Bison in a 4 Way Dance to retain the EUWF World Triple Crown Title.

ECW's Friday Nights At The Arena-3/13/2015 results:
1. Alex Kisnner and Carol Ninja beat Blonde Ambtion in a Non Title Match.
2. Jay Briscoe beat Johnny The Kid
3. Sami Zayn beat Brett Wayfield in a Non Title Match.  Peter Spider attacked Sami after the match grabbing the IC Title but Sheamus came in kicking Peter.  He grabbed the belt but Sami grabbed it back leaving.
4. Fire Ant beat Eddie Edwards
5. Davey Richards beat Basher
6. Samoa Joe beat Jeffery Alpha
7. Bryatt Wyatt and Brodie Lee beat Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks.  After the match Bryatt offered Jim a spot in Wyatt Family saying he always been dark and he can help him.  Jim turned it down and Wyatt Family beat down on them till Doomsday Inc. made the save.
8. Randy Orton, Kevin Steen, Eric Bison beat Cyrus Bourne, Ash Hyde, Mike Bison

No comments:

Post a Comment