Monday, June 12, 2017

This Day In Wrestling History-June 12 (Round Robin 3 and 15 Qualifying Matches, King Of The Ring 7/8/10 Qualifying Matches, Flair's last title reign ends in controversy?, Round 22 Of S.urvivor 2 Tournament, They Lied: You Can Go Home Again 2, A Mask Man Attacks Mike Bison)

This Day In Wrestling History-June 12:

Wednesday Night Brawl-6/12/96 results:
1. Pitbulls beat Smoking Guns
2. Public Enemy beat Head Hunters to retain the EUWF US Tag Team Titles.
3. Mark Night beat Rob Van Dam to retain the EUWF IC Title.
4. Hart Brothers beat Nightmare to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
5. Owen Hart beat Goldust in a Round Robin 3 Qualifying Match.
6. Chris Benoit beat Dean Malenko in a Round Robin 3 Qualifying Match.
7. Rey Misterio Jr. beat Meng in a Round Robin 3 Qualifying Match.
8. Undertaker beat Giant in a Round Robin 3 Qualifying Match.

EUWF's Saturday Slam Jam-6/12/1999 results:
1. Naughty By Nature beat Claws
2. Commander beat Chris Adams
3. Sagat beat Van Hammer
4. Curt Henning beat Little Guido
5. Justin Credible beat Duke in a King Of The Ring Qualifying Match to retain the EUWF IC Title.
6. Juventud Guerrera beat Taka Michinoku to win a shot at the EUWF World Lightweight Title tomorrow night.
7. Konnan beat Bobby Ducam Jr.
8. Rey Misterio Jr beat Psicosis in a King Of The Ring 7 Qualifying Match.
9. Brood beat Gangstas/Spike Dudley and Venom/Guile/Taion in a 3 Way Dance of 6 Man Tag Teams to retain the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.  Dudleys attacked the Brood after the match.  The other two teams return to the ring and a four way brawl starts.
10. Kevin Nash beat Billy Kidman in a King Of The Ring 7 Qualifying Match.
11. Sabu beat Bradshaw in a King Of The Ring 7 Qualifying Match.
12. Night Brothers beat Speedster Lite and Jigglin Jimbro Brooks to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-6/12/2000 results:
Old School Kings came out to the ring.  Vince and Shane McMahon come to the ring.  Vince puts them all down for the dumb moves they have made.  Vince then said to trust him and that they will make Corino trust him by refing the Flair and Corino title match tonight.
Wildfire beat Danny Doring and Roadkill
Kronic beat Hardcore Holly and Crash Holly
Jeff Jarrett, Mr. Venom, Naughty By Nature beat Machine, Duke, Mike Bison, Sean Stasiak
Ric Flair wrestled Steve Corino to a no contest to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title?  Vince McMahon was the original ref but was knocked out.  A second ref ran to the ring and made the count.  He awards Flair the match but McMahon wakes up and says no.  Corino rolls Flair up from behind for a fast three count.  McMahon steals the belt from the second ref and gives it to Corino.  The second ref grabs the belt back.  Flair grabs the belt and leaves.  McMahon and Corino fight with the ref over who won.  Corino and McMahon start fighting each other.  Old School Kings run to the ring and separate the two.

HCW's Monday Night Nitro-6/12/2000 results:
1. Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko beat Sgt. and Roadblock in a First Round Heavyweight Tag Team Title Tournament Match.
2. Chyna beat Ninja Kid in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.
3. Balls Mahoney beat Commander in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.
4. Billy Kidman beat Guile in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.
5. Super Crazy beat Shadow in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.
6. Buff Bagwell beat Captain in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.
7. Mark Night and Chris Night beat Ken and Ryu to win the HCW World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
8. Falcon beat D-Lo Brown in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.
9. Strong Ninja beat Tajiri in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match to retain the HCW World TV Title.
10. Tommy Dreamer and Sandman beat Acolytes in a First Round Heavyweight Tag Team Title Tournament Match.
11. Jerry Lynn beat Eddie Guerrero
12. Triple H beat Scott Steiner in a HCW's King Of The Ring 8 Qualifying Match.

EUWF's Wednesday Night Brawl-6/12/2002 results:
The show starts with the nWo elite walking into the Steve Austin's locker room earlier in the day.
Spirit: "Our new home tonight."
Venom: "Austin won't need it anymore.  Looks like I got King Of The Ring off."  Rhendo puts a nWo elite sign over Austin's sign on the locker room door.
Ric Flair comes to the ring and once again denies knowing anything about what happen on raw.  He also announced that Steve Austin won't be on TV anytime soon due to things beyond anyone's control.  He didn't say what did say that will be a battle royal later in show to decide the new #1 contender for the world title and get the shot at king of the ring x.  Flair then announced that he booked a match between Jerry Lynn and Taion for the lightweight title later on the show.  Jesus Bison comes out from the back looking mad.  He accuses flair of knowing ahead of time about what would happen on raw because Flair is the dirtiest player in the game and would things like this to destroy RJ Hammer.  He then said that Taion doesn't deserve any title match including the one at king of the ring but he would gladly defend the mixed tag team titles to just see Taion and his wife's head get shaved.  Flair says he can't wait to see Bison bald after king of the ring and Jesus slaps Flair.  Flair then books Jesus in a handicap match against Big Show and Rikishi right then and there.  Flair leaves the ring as Big Show and Rikishi head to the ring to start the match.
1. Big Show and Rikishi beat Jesus Bison in a handicap match.
2. Masato Tanaka beat Mike Awesome
3. Falcon beat Extreme Sport 2 in a King Of The Ring X Qualifying Match.
4. Jerry Lynn beat Taion to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
5. Dudleys wrestled Hit Squad to a non contest.  Flair would after the match make a table match between the two for king of the ring.
6. Rob Van Dam beat Flash in a King Of The Ring X Qualifying Match.
7. AJ Styles and Hot Stuff beat Chris Jericho and Backseat Boyz
8. Undertaker won a battle royal to win a shot at the EUWF World Heavyweight Title at King Of The ring X.  Raven, Doomsday, Joe, Barbecue, Masato Tanaka, Mike Awesome, Scott Steiner, Christ Jericho, Vlad, Guile, Jerry Lynn, Taion, Spirit, Mike Bison, Xtreme, Rey Misterio Jr., Billy Kidman, Tommy Dreamer, Rob Van Dam were also in the battle royal.

EUWF's Thursday Night Smackdown-6/12/2003 results:
The show started with the announcement that Mick Foley will be the guest ref for EUWF World Heavyweight Title Match this sunday.
1. Trent Acid beat Justin Credible in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
2. Christian beat Spanky in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
3. Juventud Guerrera beat Ric Blade in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
4. Quiet Storm beat Christopher Daniels in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
5. Jay Briscoe beat Eddie Guerrero in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
6. CM Punk beat Paul London in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
7. Red beat Spirit in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
8. Brian Thunder beat Billy Kidman in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
9. Masato Tanaka beat Spike Dudley in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
10. Super Crazy beat Rey Misterio Jr. in a 22th Round Survivor 2 Tournament Match.
11. Rhyno beat One Of Jesus Bison's guys.
12. Jesus Bison, Steve Corino, Carnage Crew beat Mike Bison, Doomsday, Joe, Naughty By Nature

EUWF's Saturday Slam Bash-6/12/2004 results:
1. Mr. America and Masato Tanaka beat Jerry Lynn and Shadow WX
2. Chris Benoit and Piloit beat Jimmy Rave and Booker T
3. Tajiri, Super Crazy, Briscoe Brothers beat Spirit, Jack Crystal, Hardy Boyz
4. Bryan Danielson, Chris Hero, Billy Kidman, Sonjay Dutt beat Eddie Guerrero, Homicide, Danny Maff, Samoa Joe
5. Shawn Michaels beat Trent Acid in a Non Title Match.
6. Rob Van Dam beat Speedster Lite in a Non Title Match.
7. Edge beat RJ Hammer in a Non Title Match.
8. Venom beat Mike Bison in a Non Title Match.

ECW PPV 6/12/2005: They Lied: You Can Go Home Again 2 results:
Extreme Heat:
1. Frankie Karazarian beat Elix Skipper, Matt Sydal, Delirious in a 4 Way Dance.
2. Edge beat BJ Whitmer, Taion, Justin Credible in a 4 Way Dance.

PPV:

1. Trent Acid beat Tajiri, Chris Benoit, Sonjay Dutt in a 4 Way Dance to Win A Shot At ECW World TV Title.
2. Super Crazy beat Psicosis, Rey Misterio Jr., Juventud Guerrera in a 4 Way Dance.
3. Chris Jericho beat Eddie Guerrero, Lance Storm, Low Ki in a 4 Way Dance.
4. Alex Shelley beat Samoa Joe, Petey Williams, Austin Aries in a 4 Way Dance.
5. Roderick Strong beat Chris Sabin, Kid Kash, Sexy Eddy in a 4 Way Dance.
6. Nate Webb beat Red, Jack Evans, JC Bailey in a 4 Way Dance.
7. Sabu beat Muhammad Hassan Extreme Death Match.
8. America's Most Wanted beat Night Brothers, Colt Cabana/Ace Steele, Havana Pitbulls, Dudleyz, SAT, Danny Doring/Roadkill, Simon Diamond/Swinger, Ring Crew Express, Wildfire, Crazy, Hoodies, Carnage Crew in a TLC Match to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
9. B-Boy beat Trent Acid to retain the ECW World TV Title.
10. Mike Bison won the 30 Man Hardcore Gauntlet Battle Royal to retain the ECW World Hardcore Triple Crown Title.  Raven, Masato Tanaka, Sandman, Kronus, Naughty By Nature, Doomsday, Venom, Tommy Dreamer, Mad Man Pondo, Necro Butcher, 2 Tuff Tony, Rhyno, CW Anderson, 2 Cold Scorpio, Pitbull #1, Axl Rotten, Balls Mahoney, Cactus Jack, Ian Rotten, Machine, Jack Crystal, Messiah, Shadow WX, Mike Awesome, Nate Webb, Carnage Crew Jesus Bison were also in the match.
11. AJ Styles beat Homicide, Christopher Daniels, Jerry Lynn in a 4 Way Dance to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title.
12. Chris Hero beat CM Punk in a 2 Out Of 3 Falls Match.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-6/12/2006 results:
1. Brent Albright beat Matt Bentley to win the EUWF US Title.
2. Jimmy Rave and Alex Shelley beat Ruckus and Sabin
3. Chris Sabin beat James Gibson
4. Colt Cabana beat Booker T to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
5. Spirit and Randy Orton beat Speedster Lite and Doomsday
6. Super Crazy and Psicosis beat Hot Shots to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
7. Chris Hero beat Petey Williams in a Round Robin 15 Qualifying Match.
8. Brian Thunder beat Kane to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-6/12/2009 results:
1. Santino Marella beat Jay Lethal
2. Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas beat Eric Stevens and Roderick Strong in a Non Title Match.
3. Chris Hero and Jeff Hardy beat Christopher Daniels and Frankie Karazarian
4. American Wolves beat Team Fist in a Non Title Match.
5. William Regal beat Jim Brooks
6. Austin Aries beat Brent Albright in a Non Title Match.
7. Christian Cage beat MVP in a Non Title Match.
8. Bryan Danielson beat Brian Thunder in a Non Title Match.

ECW's Saturday Nights At The Arena-6/12/2010 results:
1. William Regal beat Homicide
2. Roderick Strong beat Yoshitatsu
3. Eddie Kingston beat Jack Crystal
4. Cyrus Bourne beat Joey Ryan
5. Venom beat Abyss
6. Machine and Sagat beat Necro Butcher and Eric Stevens in a Non Title Match.
7. Sheamus and Kings Of Wrestling beat Mike Bison and American Wolves in a Falls Count Anywhere. The end came when Sheamus and Mike were on a balcony as Wolves and Kings brawled outside the building.  Mike tried to send Sheamus through some tables but a mask man with barbed wire bat attacked mike sending him through the tables.  The mask man left without taking mask off as Sheamus covered Mike for the win.
8. Samoa Joe and Finley beat AJ Styles and Ares

TWF's Tuesday Night Wars-6/12/2012 results:
Summer Tag Festival II:

1. East/West Dragons beat Trooper 1 and 2
2. Eric Bison and Guile beat Joe and Barbecue
3. Trooper 3 and 4 beat Piloit and Maison Dixie
4. Nightmare beat Doomsday and Venom

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-6/12/2013 results:
1. Dolph Ziggler and Big E. Langsten beat Austin Aries/Robert Roode and Samoa Joe/BJ Whitmer in a 3 Way Dance.

Summer Tag Festival III:

1. Kevin Steen and El Generico beat Night Brothers
2. Doomsday and Venom beat Super Smash Brothers
3. Devon Moore and Dany Havoc beat New Bruise Brothers
4. Rockeness Monsters beat Doomsday Kid and Venomous
5. Heath Slater and Justin Gabriel beat Team Rhodes Scholar
6. Motor City Machine Guns beat 3.0
7. Briscoe Brothers beat Steve Corino and Jimmy Jacobs

TWF's Thursday Night Fire-6/12/2014 results:
Summer Tag Festival IV:

1. Crazy beat Trooper 7 and 8
2. Knight Hunter and Dagger beat WN Alpha and Black
3. Trooper 1 and 2 beat WN Red and White
4. Doomsday and Venom beat Night Brothers
5. Ash Hyde and Mr. America beat Richie Borando and Tristian Heartsend to win the Unified World HC Tag Team Titles.
6. Vlad and Impaler beat Brian Thunder and Duke
7. Bison Brothers beat Brett Wayfield and Piloit
8. Naughty By Nature beat Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks to win the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.

ECW's Friday Nights At The Arena-6/12/2015 results:
Summer Tag Festival V:

1. Oi4K beat Colony
2. Rockness Monsters beat Bad Influence
3. Austin Aries and Robert Roode beat Wade Barrett and Sheamus
4. World's Cutest Team beat James Storm and Abyss
5. Primo and Epico beat Rhino and Guile
6. Prince Devitt and Pac beat Samoa Joe and Cyrus Bourne
7. Lucha Dragons beat Devon Moore and Lucky 13
8. Briscoe Brothers beat Kenny King and Low Ki

No comments:

Post a Comment