Thursday, June 22, 2017

This Day In Wrestling History-June 22 (Hostile City Showdown 1996,Quarter-Final Round Of King Of The Ring 8 Tournament, Sunday Night Party 43 and 73, One Night EUWF World Heavtweight Tag Team Titles Tournament, Claudio Castagnoli and Jill Night Shock Everyone, Commerical Free Raw, Ladies Night 2013, Living Dangerously 2014, Randy Orton is over confident)

This Day In Wrestling History-June 22:

EUWF's Hostile City Showdown 96-6/22/96 results:
1. Bruise Brothers beat Road Warriors
2. Dudleyz beat Nightmare
3. Pitbulls beat Barbecue and Piloit
4. Eddie Guerrero beat Joe to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
5. Sandman beat Owen Hart to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
6. RJ Hammer beat Yokozuna to retain the EUWF US Title.
7. Mark Night beat Sabu and Rob Van Dam in a Triple Threat Match (One Fall) to retain the EUWF IC Title.
8. Public Enemy beat Gangsters and Naughty By Nature in a 3 Way Dance (Elimination) to retain the EUWF US Tag Team Titles.
9. Night Brothers beat Eliminators to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
10. Shawn Michaels beat Shane Douglas in a Strap Match to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-6/22/1998 results:
RJ Hammer came to the ring.  RJ got on the mic laughing.  "Hey its almost time for the end.  I was talking to my friends in the back about this Saturday and the Sky Way Of Hell Match.  We were laughing so hard but I can't tell you why.  That surprise is going to big and Hogan why don't you bring you buddy Dennis Rodman with you.  We will bring a surprise for him too.  Taz you want some of the surprise this Saturday, you come down and will show you too.  Speaking of Taz, that US Title will be back with me once I'm healed up.  Don't get to use to that belt because it won't be with you for too long."                               
1. Dynamic Duo beat Doomsday and Venom                               
2. Joe beat Yuji Nagata                                
3. Barbecue beat Taion                               
4. Chris Jericho beat Piloit                             
Hogan and Bischoff came out.  They said bring on whatever surprise RJ Hammer, Cactus Jack, Tommy Dreamer, Sandman, and the mystery partners got because they doesn't care.  They said they have their own surprise.                             
5. Road Warriors beat Crazy                           
6. Mark Night beat Eddie Guerrero                                  
7. Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko beat Bruise Brothers                               
EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Titles were held up to be decide in a Best Of Seven Series between The New Age Outlaws v.s. Benoit and Malenko.  The series starts next Monday.                             
8. Eliminators and Al Snow beat Dudleys

HCW's Thursday Night Smackdown-6/22/2000 results:
1. Mark Night and Chris Night beat Dynamic Duo to retain the HCW World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
2. Dark Warriors beat Sgt. and Roadblock
3. Ryuji Yamakawa and Tomaki Honma beat Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
4. Shadow WX beat New Jack to retain the HCW World Hardcore Title.
5. RJ Hammer beat Hollywood Doomsday in a Quater-Final Round Match of the King Of The Ring 8 Tournament Match.
6. The Rock beat Jerry Lynn in a Non Title Quater-Final Round Match of the King Of The Ring 8 Tournament Match.
7. Triple H beat Strong Ninja in a Non Title Quater-Final Round Match of the King Of The Ring 8 Tournament Match.
8. Speedster Lite beat Jim Brooks in a Quater-Final Round Match of the King Of The Ring 8 Tournament Match.

Saturday Slam Bash-6/22/2002 results:
1. Jade beat Linda to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Ninja Kid and Lady Ninja Kid beat Basketcase and Crazy Woman to retain the EUWF World Mixed Tag Team Titles.
3. Jason Jett beat Mankind
4. Masato Tanaka beat Balls Mahoney to retain the EUWF World Hardcore Title.
5. Nova beat Piloit
6. Night Brothers beat Ken and Ryu to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
7. S.A.T. beat Xtreme, Ranger, Cyborg to retain the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
8. Eddie Guerrero beat Speedster Lite to retain the EUWF European Title.
9. Jim Brooks beat D'Lo Brown to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
10. Joe and Barbecue beat Backseat Boyz to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
11. Rob Van Dam and Tajiri beat Chris Benoit and AJ Styles
12. Raven and Spirit beat RJ Hammer and Jesus Bison

Sunday Night Party 43-6/22/2003 results:
1. Jade beat Temptress to retain the EUWF World Ladies Title.
2. Wildfire beat FBI to win the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
3. Naughty By Nature, New Jack, Balls Mahoney beat Carnage Crew and Vic Grimes in a 200 Light Tube and Barbed Wire Boards Match.
4. Joe beat Spirit to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
5. Sandman beat Nick Mondo to retain the EUWF World Hardcore Title.
6. Super Crazy beat Xavier to retain the EUWF IC Title.
7. New Demolition beat Maximo Brothers and Joe (Replacing the injured Red) to win the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles
8. Homicide beat Chris Hero to win EUWF European Title.
9. Speedster Lite beat CM Punk in a 2 Out Of 3 Falls Match to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
10. Briscoe Brothers beat Night Brothers in a 2 Out Of 3 Falls Match to retain EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
11. AJ Styles beat Jesus Bison to retain #1 Contenders Trophy For EUWF World Heavyweight Title.
14. Booker T beat Doomsday to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

TTWF 6/22/2004 results:
1. Wildfire beat La Resistance
2. Power and Blood Backlot Assassins beat Bashman Brothers
3. Justin Credible beat Billy Kidman
4. Shadow WX beat Machine
5. Rey Misterio Jr. beat Rhendo
6. Chris Benoit and Bryan Danielson beat Chris Hero and Jerry Lynn
7. Hotstuff, Kane, Mike Awesome beat Carnage Crew and Naughty By Nature
8. Doomsday, Hardy Boyz, Piloit beat Edge, Trent Acid, Night Brothers

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-6/22/2005 results:
1. Kid Kash beat Fast Eddie
2. Baka Gaijin, Necro Butcher, Messiah beat Dudleyz and Carnage Crew
3. Jesus Bison beat Super Crazy
4. BJ Whitmer beat Tajiri
5. Mike Bison beat Nova to retain the ECW World Hardcore Triple Crown Title.  After the match Mike Awesome attacked Bison and powerbombed him through a table.  Paul Haymen then came out making a Stretcher Match Between Awesome and Bison for ECW World Hardcore Triple Crown Title at Great American Bash 2005 this sunday.
6. B-Boy beat Venom to retain the ECW World TV Title.
7. America's Most Wanted beat Colt Cabana/Ace Steele, Night Brothers, Naughty By Nature in a 4 Way Dance to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
8. Sabu and Doomsday beat AJ Styles and CM Punk in a Dream Partner Tag Team Match.

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-6/22/2007 results:
1. Mike Quackenbush beat Jeff Hardy
2. Davey Richards beat Sonjay Dutt
3. El Generico beat Frankie Karazarian
4. Matt Bentley beat Kevin Steen
5. Low Ki and B-Boy beat Randy Orton and Rocky Romero in a Non Title Match.
6. Roderick Strong beat Ric Flair to retain the EUWF IC Title.
7. Bryan Danielson beat Jack Crystal and Spirit in a 3 Way Dance to retain the EUWF US Title. Before the match Brent Albright refused to take part but watched from ringside.  After the match Albright attacked danielson with us title belt and challenged him a one on one match at vengeance.  He then put crowbar on danielson till Jack and Spirit came back out making the save.  Danielson pushed the refs, Jack, Spirit away and accepted Albright challenge.
8. RJ Hammer, Doomsday, Venom, Bobby Lashley, Briscoe Brothers, Joe, Piloit beat Mr. America, Nick Berk, Chris Hero, John Cena, Vampire Nation in an Elimination War Games Rules Match.

Sunday Night Party 73-6/22/2008 results:
One Night EUWF World Tag Team Title Tournament-First Round:

1. Kurt Hawkins and Zach Ryder beat Irish Airborne, Power/Blood Backlot Assassin, Billy Kidman/Ricochet in a 4 Way Dance.
2. Chasyn Rance and Sal Rinauro beat Kenny King/Jason Blade, Ax/Smash, Warrior Ninja #1/#2 in a 4 Way Dance.
3. Trooper 1 and 2 beat Chris Jericho/Milano Collection At, Chavo Guerrero Jr./Azriael, Massacre/Hulk in a 4 Way Dance.
4. Jay Lethal and Sonjay Dutt beat Deuce/Domino, Joe/Piloit, Harry Smith/TJ Wilson in a 4 Way Dance.
5. Edge and Bryan Danielson v.s. Jimmy Rave and Randy Orton v.s. Vlad and Impaler v.s. Mike Quackenbush and Cody Rhodes
6. Team Fist beat Hardy Boyz, Motor City Machine Guns, Paul London/Spanky in a 4 Way Dance.
7. Delirious and Hallowicked beat Cryme Tyme, Chris Hero/Matt Sydal, Mr. America/Umaga in a 4 Way Dance.
8. Brian Thunder and John Fire beat Snake Eyes/Duke, Chris Night/Destroyer, Carlito/Santino Marella in a 4 Way Dance.
9. Rhendo and Blanka beat Hot Shots, Kofi Kingston/Johnny The Kid, Crazy Backlot Assassin/Darkness Backlot Assassin in a 4 Way Dance.
10. Kevin Steen and El Generico beat Warrior Ninja #3/#4, Trooper 3/4, Ted Dibase Jr./Teddy Hart in a 4 Way Dance.
11. Mark Night and Barbecue beat Kevin Thorn/Dagger, John Cena/Batistia, John Morrison/The Miz in a 4 Way Dance.
12. Knockout and Slasher beat Larry Sweeny/JBL, Lance Cade/Trevor Murdoch, Speedster Lite/Shannon Moore in a 4 Way Dance.

Semifinal Round Matches:
1. Kurt Hawkins and Zach Ryder beat Chasyn Rance/Sal Rinauro, Trooper 1/2, Jay Lethal/Sonjay Dutt in a 4 Way Dance.
2. Team Fist beat Edge/Bryan Danielson, Delirious/Hallowicked, Brian Thunder/John Fire in a 4 Way Dance.
3. Kevin Steen and El Generico beat Rhendo/Blanka, Mark Night/Barbecue, Knockout/Slasher in a 4 Way Dance.

Final Round:

1. Kurt Hawkins and Zach Ryder beat Team Fist and Kevin Steen/El Generico in a 3 Way Dance to win the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles..

Non Tournament Matches:

1. Claudio Castagnoli shockingly beat Mike Bison and AJ Styles in a 3 Way Dance to win the ECW World Heavyweight Title.  Before the match RJ Hammer came out with a briefcase and after AJ is eliminated RJ opened it up showing a lot of money in it.  Later Mike kicked out of a riccolo bomb and Claudio looks mad.  RJ again showed the money and claudio faked a knee injury.  Mike's Wife Jill Night came into the ring and shockingly low blowed mike.  Jill then distracted the ref with Claudio hit mike with briefcase with money that rj came down and passed to him.  Claudio passed it back and then hit riccolo bomb again for the win.  Claudio and Jill kissed after Claudio left the ring.  RJ gave claudio the money and the three go to the back leaving mike shocked and alone in the ring.
2. King Jim Brooks beat Triple H to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw Commercial Free Special-6/22/2009 results:
The show began with the announcement that due to a staph infection Bryan Danielson will not be wrestling this week including defend the EUWF World Heavyweight Title at Great American Bash 2009 on Sunday.  Danielson has chosen Chris Jericho to wrestle for him.
1. Daniel Westernlock and Becky Knight beat Bella Twins to win the EUWF/ECW/TWF World Ladies Tag Team Titles.
2. Doomsday beat Rhendo in a Non Title Match.
3. James Gibson beat MVP in a Non Title Match.
4. Jeff Hardy beat Frankie Karazarian in a Non Title Match.
5. American Wolves beat Cryme Tyme in a Non Title Match.
6. Piloit, Ax, Smash beat Brian Thunder, Vlad, Impaler
7. Christopher Daniels beat Chris Hero to win the EUWF US Title.
8. Christian Cage beat Mike Bison in a Hardcore Match when Colon Brothers came from the crowd interfering and letting Christian get the win.
9. Chris Jericho (Filling in for Bryan Danielson) beat Randy Orton in a Last Man Standing Match.  Mike Bison came from the back distracting Orton and letting Jericho hit a code breaker with a chair for the win.

TWF's Tuesday Night Wars-6/22/2010 results:
Million Dollar Money In The Bank Tournament-TWF Block A
Quarter-Final Round:

1. Machine beat Jim Brooks
2. Doomsday v.s. Brett Wayfield beat Doomsday
3. Power Warrior beat Sagat
4. Brian Thunder beat Chris Night

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-6/22/2012 results:
1. Jackson Rouch beat Drew McIntyre
2. Tyler Black beat Speedster Lite
3. Brian Thunder beat Chris Hero
4. Claudio Castagnoli beat Jim Brooks
5. Donity Brothers v.s. Roderick Strong and Michel Elgin beat Donity Brothers

Summer Tag Festival II:

1. LAX beat David Otunga and Joe Henning
2. Uso Brothers beat Joe and Barbecue
3. American Wolves beat Young Bucks

EUWF's Ladies Night 2013-6/22/2013 results:
Bracket 1-Round 1:
1. Alex Kisnner beat Ariel Bison (LN 2006 Winner)
2. Pink Dudley beat Tara
3. Janet Lee Bison beat Lady Speed
4. Gail Kim beat Athena
5. Sara Jane beat Rosa Mendez
6. Lady Trooper beat Paige
7. Rose beat Serena Deeb
8. Akyako Hamada beat Moonshine

Round 2:

1. Pink Dudley beat Alex Kisnner
2. Gail Kim beat Janet Lee Bison
3. Sara Jane beat Lady Trooper
4. Akyako Hamada beat Rose

Round 3:

1. Pink Dudley beat Gail Kim
2. Sara Jane beat Akyako Hamada

Quarter-Final Round:

1. Pink Dudley beat Sara Jane

Bracket 2-Round 1:

1. AJ Lee beat Star Pryde (LN 09 Winner)
2. Lady Hammer beat Layla
3. ODB beat Alcarda Vania
4. Jade Thunder beat Leva Bates
5. Niki Roxi (LN 10 Winner) beat Lady Trooper #2
6. Mercedes Martinez beat Fire Woman
7. Ms. America beat Nicole Mathews
8. Cheerleader Melissa beat Christine Crystal

Round 2:

1. AJ Lee beat Lady Hammer
2. Jade Thunder beat ODB
3. Niki Roxi beat Mercedes Martinez
4. Ms. America beat Cheerleader Melissa

Round 3:

1. Jade Thunder beat AJ Lee
2. Ms. America beat Nikki Roxi

Quarter-Final Round:

1. Jade Thunder beat Ms. America

Bracket 3-Round 1:

1. Natie Neidhart (LN 07 Winner) beat Hailey Hatred
2. Jill Night beat Temptress
3. Satyrine beat Angelina Love
4. HC Bytch beat Kelie Slater
5. LuFisto (LN 12 Winner) beat Lady WNinja
6. Crazy Woman beat KALAMITY
7. Harley Wayfield beat Mickie James
8. Jinx beat Sandy Banks

Round 2:

1. Jill Night beat Nattie Neidhart
2. HC Bytch beat Satyrine
3. LuFisto beat Crazy Woman
4. Harley Wayfield beat Jinx

Round 3:

1. Jill Night beat HC Bytch
2. Harley Wayfield beat LuFisto

Quarter-Final Round:

1. Harley Wayfield beat Jill Night

Bracket 4-Round 1:

1. Justine Hounda beat Mickie Knuckles (LN 08 Winner)
2. Sara Del Rey beat Julie Fire
3. Scarlet beat Firebird
4. Portia Perez beat Samantha Bison
5. Katylin beat Laurie Hammer (LN 11 Winner)
6. Lady Donity beat Noami
7. Kong beat Sabrina
8. MsChiff beat Rain

Round 2:

1. Justine Hounda beat Sara Del Rey
2. Scarlet beat Portia Perez
3. Katylin beat Lady Donity
4. Kong beat MsChiff

Round 3:

1. Justine Hounda beat Scarlet
2. Katylin beat Kong

Quarter-Final Round:

1. Katylin beat Justine Hounda

Semifinal Round:

1. Jade Thunder beat Pink Dudley
2. Harley Wayfield beat Katylin

Final Round:

1. Jade Thunder beat Harley Wayfield to win the Tournament.

Tag Team Tournament-Round 1:

1. The Players (LNTTT 12 Winners) beat Bella Twins
2. Doomsday Girl and Lady Venomous beat Karen and Jane
3. Girls Of War beat North/West Side Dragons
4. Blonde Ambition beat Made In Sin
5. Lady PE beat Maro Sisters
6. Queens Of Wrestling beat Donna Springs and Debbie Summers
7. Gangtas Women beat Serena Vilonanis and Caroline Dimelight
8. Christie Von Erie and Veda Scott beat Misty Dawner and Sally Gunnstone

Quater-Final Round:

1. Doomsday Girl and Lady Venomous beat The Players
2. Blonde Ambition beat Girls Of War
3. Lady PE beat Queens Of Wrestling
4. Gangtas Woman beat Christie Von Erie and Veda Scott

Semifinal Round:

1. Blonde Ambition beat Doomsday Girl and Lady Venomous
2. Lady PE beat Gangtas Womeen

Final Round:

1. Lady PE beat Blonde Ambition

Non Tournamanet:

1. Brett Wayfield v.s. WN Omega never got started as Brett was attacked by Speedster Lite with a chair.  He beat on Brett's bad leg till Joe, Piloit, Masion Dixie made the save.
2. Masion Dixie beat WN Omega
3. Doomsday and Venom beat Dynamic Duo in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
4. 3.0 beat Jigsaw and Hallowicked in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
5. East/West Dragons beat Icarus and Sugar Dunkerton in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
6. Rhendo and Blanka beat Sgt. and Roadblock in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
7. Rockeness Monsters beat Joey Ryan and Scorpio Sky in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
8. Havanna Pitbulls beat Drew McIntyre and Jindar Mahal in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
9. New Gangtas beat Snake Eyes and John Fire in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
10. Samoa Joe and BJ Whitmer beat Heath Slater and Justin Gabriel in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
11. Young Bucks beat Team Hell No in a Summer Tag Festival III Match.
12. Mike Bison, Austin Aries, Sagat beat Chris Hero, Dolph Ziggler, Speedster Lite

Living Dangerously 2014-6/22/2014 results:
Pre Show:
1. Briscoe Brothers beat Hard Luck Fighters in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
2. Super Smash Brothers beat Sgt. and Roadblock in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
3. Sara Jane Wyatt beat Pink Dudley to retain the Unified World Ladies Title.

PPV:

1. Cyrus Bourne, Samoa Joe, Sami Zayn, Colt Cabana beat Wyatt Family in a Harcore Match.
2. Spirit and Jack Crystal beat Rockness Monsters in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
3. Ray Rosas and Peter Avolon beat Heath Slater and Justin Gabriel in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
4. Oi4K beat Colony in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
5. Goldust and Cody Rhodes beat Devon Moore and Danny Havoc in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
6. Joey Ryan and Willie Mack beat Mike Bennet and Tommaso Ciampa in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
7. Osirin Portal beat Jigsaw and Hallowicked in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match.
8. Machine and Sagat beat All Night Express
9. Kevin Steen and Jimmy Jacobs beat Bad Influnece in a Summer Tag Festival IV Match to win the Unified US Tag Team Titles.
10. Bryatt Wyatt beat Austin Aries to retain the EUWF World Triple Crown Title

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-6/22/2015 results:
The show began with American Heroes and Honor Brigade coming to the ring.  Ash Hyde called out Randy Orton after Orton tried to punt him last night.  Orton demanded another match with Ash saying that he even let him chose the date and stipulation.  Ash then made the match for ID4 Bash 2015 and made it a No Rope Barbed Wire Match.  Orton agreed saying that either plan a or b will get ash July 4.  Later Triple H confronted Orton on what he was doing and told him Steen going to be on Japan Tour on July 4 and so plan b won't be there.
1. King Peter, Freddie Waldeno, Prince Devitt beat Sheamus, Kevin Steen, Wade Barrett
2. Randy Orton and John Cena beat Ash Hyde and Mr. America

Summer Tag Festival V:

1. GQ Wiley and Taylor Wad beat Brett and Chris Prowl
2. Vlad and Impaler beat New Bruise Brothers
3. Hard Luck Fighters beat Rhendo and Blanka
4. Knockout and Slasher beat Naughty By Nature
5. Primo and Epico beat Oi4K
6. Austin Aries and Robert Roode beat Low Ki and Kenny King
7. John Moxly and Sami Callihan beat Throwbacks
8. American Wolves beat Roderick Strong and Michel Elgin

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-6/22/2016 results:
Summer Tag Festival VI:

1. Goldust and Ron Killings beat Crazy
2. Hollywood Doomsday and Mr. Venom beat Los Ice Creams
3. Tommaso Ciampa and Johnny Gargano beat Doomsday Kid and Venomous
4. Hype Brothers beat Hot Shots
5. Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks beat Bo and Bryatt Wyatt
6. American Alpha beat Sheamus and Alberto Del Rio
7. Throwbacks beat Adam Cole and Kevin Steen
8. Drew Gulak and Tracy Williams beat Prime Time Players
9. Brisoce Brothers beat Eric Young and Dolph Ziggler

Taped exclusively for EUWF Network:
Summer Tag Festival VI:

1. Extreme Sports beat The Masters
2. King Peter and Freddie Waldeno beat Crazy and Crash Warriors
3. Trevor Lee and Andrew Everett beat Gambit Inc.
4. Black and White beat Saviors
5. Nightmare and Dangerous Warriors beat Rick Knife and Stu Bomb
6. John Fire and Snake Eyes beat Jeffery Alph and Jack Pink
7. Vaudevillians beat Aliens
8. N_R_G beat Grey and Gold Dragons
9. Snake Byte beat Devestation Corp

No comments:

Post a Comment