Wednesday, November 16, 2016

This Day In Wrestling History-November 16 (Bisons Swerve everyone again, Big Bash 2001, Survivor Series 2003, Jim Brooks Survives but makes an ass out of himself doing it, Lethal Lottery 2004, Battle Game 14 and 24, Doomsday and Venom fed up, Rage In The Cage 2008, Curfew?, House Party 2010)

This Day In Wrestling History-November 16:

EUWF Monday Night Raw-11/16/1998 results:
Mike Bison, Guile, Doomsday, Venom came out to the ring.  Mike Bison grabbed the mic.
"We are here to make a stand against Bison, Commander, and their men.  Me and Guile have joined up with Doomsday Inc. to do it.  Later tonight I'm going to bring out my sister."  Mike gave Doomsday the mic.
"We are glad to have you two with us."  The four left.
1. Ranger beat Roadblock
2. Syxx beat Joe to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Title.
3. Guile beat Spirit
4. Billy Kidman beat Taion
5. Justin Credible beat Juventud Guerrera
6. Naughty By Nature beat F.B.I.
7. Nightmare beat Trooper 9 and 10
8. Wildfire beat Trooper 1 and 2
9. Doomsday and Venom beat Barbecue and Piloit to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
10. Lance Storm beat Mike Bison
11. Bison and Commander beat Crazy
12. Sabu and Rob Van Dam beat Dean Malenko and Chris Benoit
13. RJ Hammer beat Raven to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.
Mike Bison and Guile comes out to the ring again.  Mike grabs the mic again as Lady Doomsday comes to the ring. 
"Take your mask off and show how beautiful you are sister."  Lady Doomsday takes off her mask.  Doomsday and Venom comes to the ring but behind them was Bison, Commander, and their men.
"Surprised?  This isn't the real Lady Doomsday.  Who knows where she is now?  I left her in some ladies room at a gas station."
"What is going on mike?" 
"Nothing but you fell in the trap Guile."  Mike Bison hits Guile with the mic.  Bison and Commander's men attack Doomsday and Venom.  Bison gets in the ring and hugs his brother and sister.
"This is Ariel Bison.  Lady Speed you better watch out because she is better at wrestling then you."  Bison grabbed the mic.
"I told RJ Hammer the same thing and I will tell you it too, I never forget.  I remember how you turned on me.  You were supposed to be a friend and partner with me and my men.  You turned on us and then you went with the lowest scum on the earth, Raven!"  Doomsday Inc. and Outsiders came out for the save.

HCW's Thursday Night Smackdown-11/16/2000-
Surviving Weeks 2000 Day 2 results:

1. Hardy Boys beat Mankind and Barbecue
2. Lita beat Womankind
4. Kid Kash beat Billy Kidman
5. Bad Ass Billy Gunn beat Falcon
6. Lady Speed beat Miss Lee to retain the HCW/EUWF Unified World Ladies Title.
7. Naughty By Nature beat Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko to retain the HCW/EUWF Unified World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
8. Goldberg beat Steve Corino
9. Mr. Venom beat Blanka to retain the HCW/EUWF Unified World TV Title.
10. Hollywood Doomsday beat Chris Jericho to retain the HCW/EWF Unified World Hardcore Title.
11. Kurt Angle, Eddie Guerrero, Jerry Lynn, Joe beat Yamakawa, Honma, Matsunaga, Shadow WX
12. Speedster Lite, Jim Brooks, Mike Awesome beat Undertaker, Scott Steiner, Rhino to retain the HCW/EUWF Unified World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
13. Raven beat New Jack and Sandman in a Three Way Dance to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

Big Bash 2001-11/16/2001-Surviving Weeks 2001 Day 3 results:
1. Ninja Kid beat Piloit
2. Barbecue beat Crash Holly
3. Xtreme beat Sgt.
4. Ranger and Cyborg beat Dynamic Duo
5. Lita and Ariel Bison beat Jade and Samantha Bison
6. Tommy Dreamer, Undertaker, Kane, Mike Awesome beat Shadow WX, Matsunaga, Steve Blackman, Dallas Page
7. Mike Bison beat Jesus Bison
8. Low Ki beat Joe to win the EUWF World Hardcore Title back.  Rob Van Dam ran and attacked Ki.  RVD hit a van damanitor and van terminator then to win back the hardcore title.

Saturday Slam Bash-11/16/2002-Surviving Weeks 2002 Day 6 results:
1. Rey Misterio Jr. beat Magnum Tokyo
2. Jushyn Liger beat Joe
3. Tommy Dreamer beat Nick Mondo
4. Billy Kidman beat Chris Divine
5. CM Punk beat Eddie Guerrero
6. Rob Van Dam beat Great Sasuke
7. Low Ki and American Dragon beat Super Crazy/Tajiri and Backseat Boyz in a Three Way Dance.
8. Speedster Lite and Victoria beat Donovan Morgan and Simply Luscious

EUWF's Survivor Series 2003-11/16/2003-
Surviving Weeks 2003 Day 7 results:

Sunday Night Heat:

1. Taka Michinoku beat Ian Knoxx, Chris Cash, Alex Shelly, Jimmy Jacobs, Matt Stryker, Jason Cross, Sho Funaki, Azriel, Gabriel, Rainman, Jimmy Rave, Ruckus in a Guatlent Match to win a shot at the TTWF World Junior Heavyweight Title at Rage in The Cage 2003.
2. Kenta Kobashi beat Machine
3. Yoshihiro Takayama beat Nathan Jones
4. Matt Morgan beat David Young

PPV:

1. Survivor Series Match: Special K v.s. Nightmare, Rhendo, Blanka, Boxer, Vega
Survivor:
Izzy
2. Survivor Series Match: Hoodies and Rhyno v.s. Carnage Crew
Survivor:
Vic Grimes
3. Dog Collar Survivor Series Match: Nick Gage, Doomsday, Venom, Naughty By Nature, Wifebeater v.s. Nate Hatred, B-Boy, Backseat Boyz, The Messiah, Adam Flash
Survivors:
Doomsday, Wifebeater, Venom
4. 4 Way Survivor Series Match: Crazy Max v.s. M2K v.s. Tajiri, Super Crazy, Juventud Guerrera, Psicosis v.s. Italian Connection
Survivors:
Tajiri and Super Crazy
5. No Rope Barbed Wire, Weapons Survivor Series Match: New Jack, Sandman, Balls Mahoney, Tommy Dreamer, Raven v.s. Bad Breed, Mad Man Pondo, Necro Butcher, Corporal Robinson
Survivor:
Necro Butcher
6 TLC Legal Survivor Series Match: Sonjay Dutt, Rob Van Dam, Sabu, Rey Misterio Jr. Billy Kidman v.s. Kid Kash, Michael Shane, Los Guerreros, Bryan Danielson
Survivors:
Michael Shane and Eddie Guerrero
7. Survivor Series Match: Chris Benoit, Speedster Lite, CM Punk, Colt Cabana, Booker T, Homicide v.s. Mike Awesome, Jim Brooks, Chris Hero, BJ Whitmer, Simon Diamond, Swinger
Survivor:
Jim Brooks. Brooks refused to let anyone get the pin in the match except him. It was down to Brooks and Hero v.s. Punk and Lite when Hero got fed up with Brooks show boating. The two got into a fight leading to Hero being eliminated by Lite.
8. War Games Survivor Series Match: Mike Bison, Jeff Hardy, Taion, Piloit, Lita v.s. Christopher Daniels, Donovan Morgan, Steve Corino, Samoa Joe, Simply Luscious v.s. Mr. America, Spirit, Jack Crystal, Machine, April Hunter v.s. Matt Hardy, Lance Storm, Randy Orton, AJ Styles, Victoria
Survivors:
Piloit, Taion Lita

TTWF 11/16/2004 Show-Surviving Month 2004 Day 17 results:
The show starts with announcement of the return of Lethal Lottery Tournament.  40 EUWF and TTWF wrestlers compete.  The tournament will be tag teams one EUWF and one TTWF randomly picked.  The winning team will have their members go to two battle royals.  The two battle royals will be one for EUWF and one for TTWF.  First ten matches take place tonight and the second ten matches tomorrow night on Wednesday Night Brawl.  Smackdown will feature the EUWF battle royal and TTWF Battle Royal will be this friday at TTWF PPV Wrestlepooloza 2004.  The winner of EUWF battle royal will face EUWF World Heavyweight Champion and TTWF battle royal winner will face TTWF World Heavyweight Champion.  Those matches to take place at Extreme Nightmare 18: Days Of Reckoning 2 Day 3 on November 30.
1. Homicide and Speedster Lite beat Rosey and Nutcase in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
2. Edge and Jay Lethal beat Rhendo and Smash from New Demolition in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
3. Mr. America and Super Crazy beat Sgt. and Trooper 1 in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
4. Austin Aries and Chris Hero beat Shannon Moore and Izzy in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
5. Chris Benoit and Piloit beat Doug Bashman and Roadblock in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
6. Nick Berk and Joe beat Mark Jindrak and Guile in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
7. Samoa Joe and Bryan Danielson beat Sagat and Basketcase in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
8. Christopher Daniels and Taion beat Blanka and Garrison Cade in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
9. Jimmy Rave and Mike Bison beat Danny Bashman and Trooper 2 in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
10. Jim Brooks and Low Ki beat Little Guido and Shadow Assassin in a Lethal Lottery 2004 Tournament Round 1 Match.
11. Venom beat Rey Misterio Jr. to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.
12. CM Punk beat Ace Steele to retain the TTWF World Heavyweight Title.

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-11/16/2005-
Surviving Month 2005 Day 16 results:

The show started with Paul Haymen and his new group of wrestlers coming to the ring with Haymen laughing.  He got on the mic saying that did everyone really believe that he could find some help and that they are going to help him gain the control of ECW back.  In return haymen will reward them handsomely and Mike Bison came from the back.  Mike said that he is not worried about haymen or his plans and that he had respect for Samoa Joe but he lost it all.  He then mentioned that the group was mostly mad up of indy guys and that there was some huge guys missing.  Haymen said that he will take care of that sooner or later and then challenged Mike to come for a fight.  Mike said that he be stupid to go and that Foley probably has something planned but on second thought Mike started coming to the ring.  He was then followed by the rest of EUWF and ECW locker room coming from the back and Haymen got his guys out of the ring retreating into the crowd.  Mike got on the mic saying haymen wanted a fight and why didn't he stay for it.  Mike said that sooner or later he will get haymen once and for all.  He then dedicated things to Eddie Guerrero and pointed to the sky while then leaving with the others.
1. CM Punk beat BJ Whitmer
2. AJ Styles beat Jimmy Jacobs to retain the ECW World Junior Heavyweight Title.
3. Chris Hero beat Jim Brooks to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
4. Doomsday beat Jay Lethal
5. Alex Shelley beat Ken Kennedy
6. Roderick Strong beat Shawn Michaels
7. Austin Aries beat Triple H
8. Mike Bison and Taion beat Samoa Joe in a Handicap Match.  Originally supposed to be Joe and Haymen v.s. Mike and Taion but haymen never showed up.

EUWF's Battle Ground 14-11/16/2006-Surviving Month 2006 Day 16 results:
1. Colt Cabana beat Charlie Haas
2. Randy Orton beat Taion
Doomsday and Venom did a sit down interview that was taped earlier in the day in which they explained why they walked out on their friends on tuesday.  Venom said that they were tired of being missed used and missed treated and disrespected by their friends and others.  Doomsday added that they were the guys that saved the faces and gave his name to alliance after RJ took Extreme Alliance away taking it when he went heal a few years ago.  Venom said that they will need to find something new because Doomsday Alliance is no more but Doomsday Inc. is going back to basic the way it's suppose to be and then they both left.
3. America's Most Wanted beat Paul London and Spanky
4. CM Punk beat Nick Berk in a Non Title Match.
5. Mr. America and Rhino beat Naughty By Nature to retain the ECW World HC Tag Team Titles.
6. Christian Cage beat AJ Styles and Homicide in a 3 Way Dance to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.
7. Edge beat Super Crazy to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Title.
8. Sandman, Tommy Dreamer, Sabu, Balls Mahoney, Mike Bison, Raven, Dudleyz beat BMFers, Devil's Rejects, Abyss in a Battle Ground Weapons Death Match (War Games, Rules, Weapons, and Elimination Match).  Faces pretty much controlled the match and none of them got eliminated but several other Saviors members tried to attack faces during the match though it didn't work.

EUWF's Friday Night Smackdown-11/16/2007-
Surviving Month 2007 Day 16 results:

1. Tommy Dreamer beat Nerco Butcher in a Weapons Match.
2. Azrieal beat Sal Rinauro, Sexxy Eddy, Spike Dudley in a 4 Way Dance.
3. No Remorse Core beat Iron Saints to retain the EUWF World 6 Man Tag Team Titles.
4. Ray Gordy beat Jay Lethal to retain the EUWF World TV Title.
5. Mike Quackenbush beat Iron Saints to retain the EUWF World Iron Man Title.
6. Triple X beat Motor City Machine Guns to retain the ECW World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
7. MVW (Spirit and Jack Crystal) beat Teddy Hart and TJ Wilson to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Tag Team Titles.
8. Mike Bison beat Jimmy Jacobs to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.

ECW's Rage In The Cage 2008-11/16/2008-
Surviving Month 2008 Day 16 results:

The show began with the announcement of the two main events for Survivor Series 2008.  The first will be Bryan Danielson, AJ Styles, Naughty By Nature, Venom v.s. Doomsday, The Brian Kendrick, Dudleyz, Delirious.  The second one will have Claudio Castagnoli and Mike Bison captain teams but they had to chose people other then the ones they have been teaming up with of late.  It will Claudio Castagnoli, Vladimir Kozolov, Broadie Lee, LAX v.s. Mike Bison, Samoa Joe, Machine, Hardy Boyz
1. Ariel Bison and Miss Lee beat Jill Night and MsChiff in a Cage Match.
2. Brian Thunder beat Mr. America in a Non Title Cage Match.
3. Doomsday beat Venom in a Cage Match.
4. Roderick Strong beat Davey Richards in a Cage Match.
5. Low Ki beat Chris Hero in a Cage Match.
6. Austin Aries beat Jimmy Jacobs in a Cage Match.
7. Mike Bison beat Delirious in a Non Title Cage Match.
8. Claudio Castagnoli beat Bryan Danielson in a Non Title Cage Match.

EUWF's Monday Night Raw (From MSG)-11/16/2009-
Surviving Month 2009 Day 16 results:

1. MVP and Kofi Kingston beat Naughty By Nature
2. Matt Sydal and Bryan Danielson beat Mr. America and Austin Aries
3. Night Brothers and Ariel Bison beat Brian Thunder, Duke, Jade Thunder
4. Venom won back the TWF World Heavyweight Title in the final part of Rumble Games Match. The match went like this:
A. Taion beat Eric Bison to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
B. Cyrus Bourne beat Taion to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
C. Guile beat Cyrus Bourne to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
D. Doomsday beat Guile to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
E. Mr. America beat Doomsday to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
F. Joe beat Mr. America to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
G. Mark Night beat Joe to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
H. Piloit beat Mark Night to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
I. Rhendo beat Piloit to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
J. Chris Night beat Rhendo to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
K. Brian Thunder beat Chris Night to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
L. Sagat beat Brian Thunder to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
M. Duke beat Sagat to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
N. Trooper 1 beat Duke to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
O. Jack Crystal beat Trooper 1 to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
P. Speedster Lite beat Jack Crystal to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
Q. Sgt. beat Jack Crystal to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
R. Spirit beat Sgt. to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
S. Jim Brooks beat Spirit to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
T. Venom beat Jim Brooks to win the TWF World Heavyweight Title.
5. Chris Hero wrestled John Cena and Shawn Michaels to curfew to retain the EUWF World Heavyweight Title.  Triple H, Randy Orton, Low Ki were eliminated before the bell.  The end came Michaels super kicking Hero into Cena's FU.  The ref seemingly counted three but before the three came down the bell rang.  It was announce that MSG officials had that all wrestling to end before 11 tonight so match was called a draw as 3 came down to late.  Hero grabbed the EUWF World Title belt and headed to the back but Mike Bison came out.  Mike said he doesn't know how Hero paid MSG officials off to get the old rule enforced but nothing like that is going to stop Hero's title defense at EN 28.  Hero will defend the title against CM Punk and Punk came from the back as mad Hero went to the back through one of the side entrances to end the show.

ECW's House Party 2010-11/16/2010-Surviving Month 2010 Day 16 results:
1. Eric Bison beat Luke Gallows
2. Machine beat Sheamus in a Non Title Match.
3. Stevie Richards beat Wade Barrett
4. Night Brothers beat Speedster Lite and Jim Brooks to retain the EUWF World Lightweight Tag Team Titles.
5. Kofi Kingston beat Sami Callihan
6. Low Ki beat Frankie Kazarian in a Non Title Match.
7. American Wolves beat Heath Slatter and Justin Gabriel
8. Mike Bison, Homicide, Havana Pitbulls (Ricky Reyes and Rocky Romero) beat AJ Styles, Beer Money, John Moxly

ECW's Wednesday Night Brawl-11/16/2011-
Surviving Month 2011 Day 16 results:

1. Jay Lethal beat Jack Swagger in a Non Title Match.
2. Bubba Jones beat Sheamus
3. Mike Bennet beat Mark Night
4. Pinkie Sanchize beat Doomsday
5. Claudio Castagnoli beat JTG
6. Briscoe Brothers beat Colony
7. CM Punk beat Eric Bison
8. Mike Bison beat Colt Cabana

EUWF's Friday Night Samckdown-11/16/2012-
Surviving Month 2012 Day 16 results:

1. Albert beat Machine
2. Matt Cross beat Brett Wayfield
3. Ryback beat Jim Brooks
4. Damien Shadow beat Speedster Lite
5. The Miz beat Masion Dixie
6. Michel Elgin beat Doomsday in a Non Title Match.
7. Mike Bison beat Chris Hero
8. John Cena beat Eddie Edwards in a Non Title Match.

ECW's Saturday Nights At The Arena-11/16/2013-SM 13 Day 16 results:
1. Vlad and Implaer beat Dynamic Duo
2. WN Alpha beat Snake Eyes
3. Kings Of Wrestling beat Bravado Brothers
4. Pac beat Drew McIntyre
5. Willie Mack beat Curt Hawkins
6. Team Rhodes Scholar beat Rockeness Monsters
7. Tommosa Ciampa beat Joey Ryan
8. El Generico and CM Punk beat Austin Aries and Kevin Steen

Battle Game 24-11/16/2014-Surviving Month 2014 Day 16 resiults:
Honor Brigade v.s. SCUM Best Of 7 Series:

1. Jay Lethal beat Kane
2. Adam Cole beat Colt Cabana
3. Matt Jackson beat Austin Aries
4. Robert Roode beat Nick Jackson
5. Jimmy Jacobs beat Sami Zayn
6. Samoa Joe beat Rhino
7. Cyrus Bourne beat Kevin Steen by Reverse DQ Decision.  Steen original won the match but package piledrove the ref after he tried to destroy cyrus.  SCUM ran out and so did honor brigade to clear house. Cyrus then announced Survivor Series Match between Honor Brigade and SCUM will be a No Rope Barbed Wire Match.  Which didn't set well with Joe.

Non BO7:
Pre Show:

1. Paige beat Hardcore Bytch
2. Spirit and Jack Crystal beat Primo and Epico
3. AR Fox beat Michel Elgin

PPV:

1. Freddie Waldeno beat Bryatt Wyatt

EUWF's Monday Night Raw-11/16/2015-
Surviving Months 2015 Day 45 results:

The show started with Triple H and Stephanie in the ring announcing the Survivor Series 2015 Main Event.  It will be Authority vs TWF Army in a Survivor Series match.  But the teams will be decide by the winners in the matches earlier in the night.  Kevin Steen came to the ring noticing a fan wearing a El Generico mask with a sign like the one by mystery man last night.  Sign had pieces of shirt and figure on it.  Security held steen back and he went to the ring.  Steen demanded a match with whoever the mystery man is at Extreme Nightmare 40.  He talks Hunter into making the match but if he doesn't get him to reveal it by the end of raw next week then the match is off.
1. Sasha Banks beat Asuka
2. Naughty By Nature beat Hoodies
3. James Storm beat Kenny King
4. LuFisto beat Brie Bella
5. Devon Moore and Lucky 13 beat Dogs Of War
6. Robert Roode beat Ricochet
7. Premier Athlete Brand beat Daryl Ranger and Daniel Xtreme
8. Willie Mack beat Prince Devitt
9. TWF Army (Mr. America, Cyrus Bourne, Ash Hyde, Dolph Ziggler) beat Authority (Kevin Steen, Seth Owens, Bryatt Wyatt, Roman Reigns) in a Survivor Series Match.

No comments:

Post a Comment